Date:                                                    Tuesday 30 July 2019

Time:                                                   1.00 pm

Venue:                                                Council Chamber, Municipal Chambers, The Octagon, Dunedin

 

 

 

Council

OPEN ATTACHMENTS

UNDER SEPARATE COVER

 

 

ITEM         TABLE OF CONTENTS                                                                                                                                 PAGE

   

6.1             Extraordinary Council meeting - 11 June 2019

a         Minutes of Extraordinary Council meeting  held on 11 June 2019                                  3

6.2             Ordinary Council meeting - 25 June 2019

a         Minutes of Ordinary Council meeting  held on 25 June 2019                                           6  

7                 Economic Development Committee - 2 July 2019

a         Minutes of Economic Development Committee held on 2 July 2019                          39

8                 Finance and Council Controlled Organisations Committee - 2 July 2019

a         Minutes of Finance and Council Controlled Organisations Committee held on 2 July 2019                                                                                                                                                               43

9                 Infrastructure Services and Networks Committee - 10 June 2019

a         Minutes of Infrastructure Services and Networks Committee held on 10 June 2019 47

10              Planning and Environment Committee - 11 June 2019

a         Minutes of Planning and Environment Committee held on 11 June 2019                 50

11              Waikouaiti Coast Community Board - 1 May 2019

a         Minutes of Waikouaiti Coast Community Board held on 1 May 2019                         55

12              Strath Taieri Community Board - 2 May 2019

a         Minutes of Strath Taieri Community Board held on 2 May 2019                                  62

13              Mosgiel-Taieri Community Board - 8 May 2019

a         Minutes of Mosgiel-Taieri Community Board held on 8 May 2019                              68

14              West Harbour Community Board - 8 May 2019

a         Minutes of West Harbour Community Board held on 8 May 2019                               74

15              Saddle Hill Community Board - 9 May 2019

a         Minutes of Saddle Hill Community Board held on 9 May 2019                                      82      

 

 


Council

30 July 2019

 

 

 

 

Council

MINUTES

 

Minutes of an extraordinary meeting of the Dunedin City Council held in the Council Chamber, Municipal Chambers, The Octagon, Dunedin on Tuesday 11 June 2019, commencing at 4.40 pm.

 

PRESENT

 

Acting Chairperson

Cr David Benson-Pope

 

 

Members

Cr Rachel Elder

Cr Christine Garey

 

Cr Doug Hall

Cr Aaron Hawkins

 

Cr Marie Laufiso

Cr Mike Lord

 

Cr Damian Newell

Cr Jim O'Malley

 

Cr Conrad Stedman

Cr Lee Vandervis

 

Cr Andrew Whiley

Cr Kate Wilson

 

 

IN ATTENDANCE

Sue Bidrose (Chief Executive Officer), Sandy Graham (General Manager City Services), Graham McKerracher (Manager, Council Communications and Marketing), Simon Drew (General Manager Infrastructure Services), Dave Tombs (General Manager Finance and Commercial), John Christie (Director Enterprise Dunedin), Sharon Bodeker (Team Leader Civic) Nicola Pinfold (Group Manager Community and Planning), Richard Saunders (Group Manager Transport), Kathryn Ward (Principal Urban Designer) and Karilyn Canton (Senior in – House Legal Counsel)

 

Governance Support Officer                  Jennifer Lapham

 

 

  

 

1          Apologies

Moved (Cr David Benson-Pope/Cr Andrew Whiley):

That the Council:

 

Accepts the apologies from Mayor Dave Cull and Cr Chris Staynes for absence.

 

Motion carried (CNL/2019/165)

 

2          Confirmation of agenda

 

 

Moved (Cr David Benson-Pope/Cr Aaron Hawkins):

That the Council:

 

Confirms the agenda with the following alterations:

-   In regard to Standing Order 2.1, Option C be adopted in relation to moving and seconding and speaking to amendments.

Motion carried (CNL/2019/166)

 

 

3          Declarations of interest

Members were reminded of the need to stand aside from decision-making when a conflict arose between their role as an elected representative and any private or other external interest they might have.

 

 

 

Moved (Cr David Benson-Pope/Cr Kate Wilson):

That the Council:

a)         Notes the Elected Members' Interest Register attached as Attachment A; and

b)        Confirms the proposed management plan for  Interests.

c)         Notes the Executive Leadership Team’s Interest Register.

Motion carried (CNL/2019/167)

                     

 

Resolution to exclude the public

Moved (Cr David Benson-Pope/Cr Kate Wilson):

That the Council:

 

Pursuant to the provisions of the Local Government Official Information and Meetings Act 1987, exclude the public from the following part of the proceedings of this meeting namely:

 

General subject of the matter to be considered

Reasons for passing this resolution in relation to each matter

Ground(s) under section 48(1) for the passing of this resolution

 

Reason for Confidentiality

C1  Waterfront Revitalisation: Progress update

S7(2)(h)

The withholding of the information is necessary to enable the local authority to carry out, without prejudice or disadvantage, commercial activities.

S48(1)(a)

The public conduct of the part of the meeting would be likely to result in the disclosure of information for which good reason for withholding exists under section 7.

The Provincial Growth Fund application process is a competitive process and the information contained in this report is commercially sensitive..

This resolution is made in reliance on Section 48(1)(a) of the Local Government Official Information and Meetings Act 1987, and the particular interest or interests protected by Section 6 or Section 7 of that Act, or Section 6 or Section 7 or Section 9 of the Official Information Act 1982, as the case may require, which would be prejudiced by the holding of the whole or the relevant part of the proceedings of the meeting in public are as shown above after each item.

 

Motion carried (CNL/2019/168)

 

 

The meeting moved into confidential at 4.43 pm.

 

The meeting concluded at 6.08 pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

..............................................

ACTING CHAIRPERSON

    

 


Council

30 July 2019

 

 

 

 

Council

MINUTES

 

Minutes of an ordinary meeting of the Dunedin City Council held in the Council Chamber, Municipal Chambers, The Octagon, Dunedin on Tuesday 25 June 2019, commencing at 1.00 pm

 

PRESENT

 

Mayor

Mayor Dave Cull

 

 

Members

Cr David Benson-Pope

Cr Rachel Elder

 

Cr Christine Garey

Cr Doug Hall

 

Cr Aaron Hawkins

Cr Marie Laufiso

 

Cr Mike Lord

Cr Damian Newell

 

Cr Jim O'Malley

Cr Conrad Stedman

 

Cr Lee Vandervis

Cr Andrew Whiley

 

Cr Kate Wilson

 

 

 

IN ATTENDANCE

Sue Bidrose (Chief Executive Officer), Sandy Graham (General Manager City Services), Graham McKerracher (Manager, Council Communications and Marketing), Simon Drew (General Manager Infrastructure Services), Simon Pickford (General Manager Community Services), Dave Tombs (General Manager Finance and Commercial), John Christie (Director Enterprise Dunedin) and Sharon Bodeker (Team Leader Civic). Gavin Logie (Financial Controller), Carolyn Allan (Senior Management Accountant), Sean Jacobs (Senior Policy Analyst), Nick Dixon (Group Manager Ara Toi), Nicola Pinfold (Group Manager Community and Planning), Joy Gunn (Manager Events and Community Development), Andrea Jones (Communications Team Leader), Jane Nevill (Project Manager South Dunedin Community and Culture), Kathryn Ward (Principal Urban Designer), Owen Graham (Leasing and Land Advisor)  and David Bainbridge (Group Manager Property),  Keith Cooper (Chairman, Dunedin City Holdings Ltd) and Jemma Adams (General Manager, Dunedin City Holdings Ltd)

 

Governance Support Officer                  Lynne Adamson

 

 

1          Opening

Rev Brendon McRae, Minister – Flagstaff Presbyterian Community Church opened  the meeting with a prayer.

2          Public Forum

2.1       Public Forum - Resource Management Act

 

Diane Yeldon did not attend the meeting.

 

 

2.2       Public Forum - Climate Emergency

 

Jennifer Shulzitski spoke on behalf of Extinction Rebellion Ōtepoti Dunedin and urged Council to declare a climate emergency. 

 

Ms Shulzitski responded to questions from Councillors. 

 

 

 

2.3       Public Forum - Climate Emergency/Crisis

 

Sue Novell addressed the Council and responded to questions on the Climate Emergency/Crisis on behalf of the Seniors’ Action Network Group (SCAN).

It was moved (Mayor Dave Cull/Cr Kate Wilson):

 

That the Council:

 

a)    Extend the Public Forum.

Motion carried

 

2.4       Public Forum - Declaring a Climate Emergency

 

Vincent Cavanagh; Jonty Dixon; Keanu Topping and Lochlie Jackson, pupils from North East Valley School accompanied by their teacher, Theresa Bowen addressed the Council on Declaring a Climate Emergency.  They responded to questions.

 

The Mayor thanked the children for presenting to Council and acknowledged that it can be daunting.

 

2.5       Public Forum – South Dunedin Update

 

Eleanor Doig provided an update on work being undertaken in South Dunedin, and expressed her support for urgent action about climate change. 

 

Ms Doig responded to questions and invited Councillors to attend a hui due to be held on 12 August 2019.

 

 

2.6       Public Forum – Climate Emergency

 

Richard Seagar advised that he had recently completed a post-graduate study focussing on the Arctic and climate change.  He provided information on his background and comments on ways to address climate change.

 

Mr Seagar responded to questions from Councillors.

 

3          Apologies

Moved (Mayor Dave Cull/Cr Andrew Whiley):

That the Council:

 

Accepts the apology from Cr Chris Staynes.

 

Motion carried (CNL/2019/137)

 

4          Confirmation of agenda

 

 

Moved (Mayor Dave Cull/Cr Kate Wilson):

That the Council:

 

Confirms the agenda with the following alterations:

In regard to Standing Order 2.1, Option C be adopted in relation to moving and seconding and speaking to amendments.

Motion carried (CNL/2019/138)

 

 

5          Declarations of interest

Members were reminded of the need to stand aside from decision-making when a conflict arose between their role as an elected representative and any private or other external interest they might have.

 

 

 

Moved (Mayor Dave Cull/Cr Kate Wilson):

That the Council:

 

a)     Notes the Elected Members' Interest Register; and

b)     Confirms the proposed management plan for Elected Members' Interests.

c)     Notes the Executive Leadership Interest Register.

Motion carried (CNL/2019/139)

 

6          Confirmation of Minutes

6.1       Ordinary Council meeting - 30 April 2019

 

Moved (Mayor Dave Cull/Cr Kate Wilson):

That the Council:

 

Confirms the public part of the minutes of the Ordinary Council meeting held on 30 April 2019 as a correct record.

Motion carried (CNL/2019/140)

 

6.2       Ordinary Council meeting - 28 May 2019

 

Moved (Mayor Dave Cull/Cr Christine Garey):

That the Council:

 

Confirms the public part of the minutes of the Ordinary Council meeting held on 28 May 2019 as a correct record.

 Motion carried (CNL/2019/141)

 

6.3       Ordinary Council Annual Plan Deliberations meeting - 27 May 2019

 

Moved (Mayor Dave Cull/Cr Doug Hall):

That the Council:

 

Confirms the minutes of the Ordinary Council Annual Plan Deliberations meeting held on 29, 30 and 31 May 2019as a correct record.

Motion carried (CNL/2019/142)

  

Minutes of Committees

7          Finance and Council Controlled Organisations Committee - 21 May 2019

 

Moved (Cr Mike Lord/Cr Doug Hall):

That the Council:

 

a)     Notes the minutes of the Finance and Council Controlled Organisations Committee meeting held on 21 May 2019

Motion carried (CNL/2019/143)

 

8          Economic Development Committee - 21 May 2019

 

Moved (Cr Andrew Whiley/Cr Christine Garey):

That the Council:

 

a)     Notes the minutes of the Economic Development Committee meeting held on 21 May 2019.

b)     Takes Part C items of the minutes of the Economic Development Committee held on 21 May 2019, in the non-public part of the meeting.

Motion carried (CNL/2019/144)

 

Councillor Hawkins acknowledged the passing of Shona MacTavish, New Zealand’s “mother of modern dance” and her significant contribution to the arts community.

 

9          Community and Culture Committee - 11 June 2019

 

Moved (Cr Aaron Hawkins/Cr Marie Laufiso):

That the Council:

 

a)     Notes the minutes of the Community and Culture Committee meeting held on 11 June 2019.  

Motion carried (CNL/2019/145)

 

Minutes of Community Boards

10        Waikouaiti Coast Community Board - 13 March 2019

 

Moved (Cr Andrew Whiley/Cr Jim O'Malley):

That the Council:

 

a)     Notes the minutes of the Waikouaiti Coast Community Board meeting held on 13 March 2019.

Motion carried (CNL/2019/146)

 


 

 

11        Otago Peninsula Community Board - 2 May 2019

 

Moved (Cr Andrew Whiley/Cr Jim O'Malley):

That the Council:

 

a)     Notes the minutes of the Otago Peninsula Community Board meeting held on 2 May 2019.

Motion carried (CNL/2019/147)

 

Reports

12        Adoption of the Annual Plan 2019/20

 

A report from Corporate Policy and Finance recommended the adoption of the annual plan 2019/20 and sought authorisation for the Chief Executive to drawdown debt up to a maximum of $270 million.

 

The General Manager City Services (Sandy Graham) and Financial Controller (Gavin Logie) spoke to the report, responded to questions and provided clarification on debt levels and servicing of the debt.

 

It was agreed that resolution b) would be taken separately and that a division would be taken.

 

 

Moved (Cr David Benson-Pope/Cr Christine Garey):

That the Council:

 

a)     Adopts the Annual Plan 2019/20.

c)     Authorises the Chief Executive to drawdown debt up to total debt of $270 million in the 2019/20 year.

Division

The Council voted by division.

 

For:                  Crs David Benson-Pope, Rachel Elder, Christine Garey, Doug Hall, Aaron Hawkins, Marie Laufiso, Mike Lord, Damian Newell, Jim O'Malley, Conrad Stedman, Andrew Whiley, Kate Wilson and Dave Cull (13).

Against:          Cr Lee Vandervis (1).

Abstained:    Nil

 

The division was declared CARRIED by 13 votes to 1

 

Motion carried (CNL/2019/148)

 

 

Moved (Cr David Benson-Pope/Cr Christine Garey):

 

That the Council:

b)     Authorises the Chief Executive to make any minor editorial changes resulting from quality checks prior to the final printing of the Annual Plan 2019/20 document.

Division

The Council voted by division.

For:                  Crs David Benson-Pope, Rachel Elder, Christine Garey, Doug Hall, Aaron Hawkins, Marie Laufiso, Mike Lord, Damian Newell, Jim O'Malley, Conrad Stedman, Lee Vandervis, Andrew Whiley, Kate Wilson and Dave Cull (14).

Against:          Nil

Abstained:    Nil

 

The division was declared CARRIED by 14 votes to 0

 

Motion carried (CNL/2019/149)

 

13        Setting of Rates for the 2019/20 Financial Year

 

A report from Finance advised that following the adoption of the 2019/20 Annual Plan, the Council needed to set the rates as provided for in the Funding Impact Statement for the 2019/20 year.

 

The General Manager Finance and Commercial (Dave Tombs), Financial Controller (Gavin Logie) and Senior Management Accountant (Carolyn Allan) spoke to the report and responded to questions.

 

 

Moved (Cr Damian Newell/Cr Doug Hall):

That the Council:

 

a)     Sets the following rates under the Local Government (Rating) Act 2002 on rating units in the district for the financial year commencing 1 July 2019 and ending on 30 June 2020.

1          General Rate

A general rate set under section 13 of the Local Government (Rating) Act 2002 made on every rating unit, assessed on a differential basis as described below:

·        A rate of 0.3335 cents in the dollar (including GST) of capital value on every rating unit in the "residential" category.

·        A rate of 0.3169 cents in the dollar (including GST) of capital value on every rating unit in the "lifestyle" category.

·        A rate of 0.8182 cents in the dollar (including GST) of capital value on every rating unit in the "commercial" category.

·        A rate of 0.5830 cents in the dollar (including GST) of capital value on every rating unit in the "residential heritage bed and breakfasts" category.

·        A rate of 0.2671 cents in the dollar (including GST) of capital value on every rating unit in the "farmland" category.

·        A rate of 0.0611 cents in the dollar (including GST) of capital value on the “stadium: 10,000+ seat capacity” category.

2          Community Services Rate

A targeted rate for community services, set under section 16 of the Local Government (Rating) Act 2002, assessed on a differential basis as follows:

·        $240.50 (including GST) per separately used or inhabited part of a rating unit for all rating units in the "residential, residential heritage bed and breakfasts, lifestyle and farmland" categories.

·        $240.50 (including GST) per rating unit for all rating units in the "commercial and stadium: 10,000+ seat capacity" categories.

3          Kerbside Recycling Rate

A targeted rate for kerbside recycling, set under section 16 of the Local Government (Rating) Act 2002, assessed on a differential basis as follows:

·        $66.30 (including GST) per separately used or inhabited part of a rating unit for rating units in the "residential, residential heritage bed and breakfasts, lifestyle and farmland" categories.

·        $66.30 (including GST) per rating unit for rating units in the "commercial" category.

4          Drainage Rates

A targeted rate for drainage, set under section 16 of the Local Government (Rating) Act 2002, assessed on a differential basis as follows:

·        $559.00 (including GST) per separately used or inhabited part of a rating unit for all rating units in the "residential, residential heritage bed and breakfasts, lifestyle and farmland" categories and which are "connected" to the public sewerage system.

·        $279.50 (including GST) per separately used or inhabited part of a rating unit for all rating units in the "residential, residential heritage bed and breakfasts, lifestyle and farmland" categories and which are "serviceable" by the public sewerage system.

·        $559.00 (including GST) per rating unit for all rating units in the "commercial, residential institutions, schools and stadium: 10,000+ seat capacity" categories and which are "connected" to the public sewerage system.

·        $279.50 (including GST) per rating unit for all rating units in the "commercial, residential institutions and schools" categories and which are "serviceable" by the public sewerage system.

·        $102.25 (including GST) per rating unit for all rating units in the "church" category and which are "connected" to the public sewerage system.

Rating units which are not "connected" to the scheme and which are not "serviceable" will not be liable for this rate.  Drainage is a combined targeted rate for sewage disposal and stormwater.  Sewage disposal makes up 83.9% of the drainage rate, and stormwater makes up 16.1%.  Non-rateable land will not be liable for the stormwater component of the drainage targeted rate.  Rates demands for the drainage targeted rate for non-rateable land will therefore be charged at 83.9%.

5          Commercial Drainage Rates – Capital Value

A targeted rate for drainage, set under section 16 of the Local Government (Rating) Act 2002, assessed on a differential basis as follows:

·        A rate of 0.2976 cents in the dollar (including GST) of capital value on every rating unit in the "commercial and residential institution" category and which are "connected" to the public sewerage system.

·        A rate of 0.1488 cents in the dollar (including GST) of capital value on every rating unit in the "commercial" category and which are "serviceable" by the public sewerage system.

·        A rate of 0.2232 cents in the dollar (including GST) of capital value on every rating unit in the "school" category and which are "connected" to the public sewerage system.

·        A rate of 0.1116 cents in the dollar (including GST) of capital value on every rating unit in the "school" category and which are "serviceable" by the public sewerage system.

·        A rate of 0.0229 cents in the dollar (including GST) of capital value on the “stadium: 10,000+ seat capacity” category.

This rate shall not apply to properties in Karitane, Middlemarch, Seacliff, Waikouaiti and Warrington.  This rate shall not apply to churches.  Drainage is a combined targeted rate for sewage disposal and stormwater.  Sewage disposal makes up 83.9% of the drainage rate, and stormwater makes up 16.1%.  Non-rateable land will not be liable for the stormwater component of the drainage targeted rate.  Rates demands for the drainage targeted rate for non-rateable land will therefore be charged at 83.9%.

6          Water Rates

A targeted rate for water supply, set under section 16 of the Local Government (Rating) Act 2002, assessed on a differential basis as follows:

·        $404.00 (including GST) per separately used or inhabited part of any "connected" rating unit which receives an ordinary supply of water within the meaning of the Dunedin City Bylaws excepting properties in Karitane, Merton, Rocklands/Pukerangi, Seacliff, Waitati, Warrington, East Taieri, West Taieri and North Taieri.

·        $202.00 (including GST) per separately used or inhabited part of any "serviceable" rating unit to which connection is available to receive an ordinary supply of water within the meaning of the Dunedin City Bylaws excepting properties in Karitane, Merton, Rocklands/Pukerangi, Seacliff, Waitati, Warrington, East Taieri, West Taieri and North Taieri.

·        $404.00 (including GST) per unit of water being one cubic metre (viz.  1,000 litres) per day supplied at a constant rate of flow during a full 24 hour period to any "connected" rating unit situated in Karitane, Merton, Seacliff, Waitati, Warrington, West Taieri, East Taieri or North Taieri.

·        $202.00 (including GST) per separately used or inhabited part of any "serviceable" rating unit situated in Waitati, Warrington, West Taieri, East Taieri or North Taieri.  This rate shall not apply to the availability of water in Merton, Karitane or Seacliff. 

7          Fire Protection Rates

A targeted rate for the provision of a fire protection service, set under section 16 of the Local Government (Rating) Act 2002, assessed on a differential basis as follows:

·        A rate of 0.0829 cents in the dollar (including GST) of capital value on all rating units in the "commercial" category.  This rate shall not apply to churches.

·        A rate of 0.0622 cents in the dollar (including GST) of capital value on all rating units in the "residential institutions" category. 

·        A rate of 0.0092 cents in the dollar (including GST) of capital value on the “stadium: 10,000+ seat capacity” category.

·        $121.20 (including GST) for each separately used or inhabited part of a rating unit within the "residential, residential heritage bed and breakfasts, lifestyle and farmland" category that is not receiving an ordinary supply of water within the meaning of the Dunedin City Bylaws.

8          Water Rates – Quantity of Water

A targeted rate for the quantity of water provided to any rating unit fitted with a water meter, being an extraordinary supply of water within the meaning of the Dunedin City Bylaws, set under section 19 of the Local Government (Rating) Act 2002, according to the following scale of charges (GST inclusive):

 

Annual Meter Rental Charge

20mm nominal diameter

$148.00

25mm nominal diameter

$190.00

30mm nominal diameter

$211.00

40mm nominal diameter

$239.00

50mm nominal diameter

$484.00

80mm nominal diameter

$598.00

100mm nominal diameter

$631.00

150mm nominal diameter

$907.00

300mm nominal diameter

$1,177.00

Hydrant Standpipe

$586.00

Reconnection Fee

$412.48

Special Reading Fee

$56.05

 

Backflow Prevention Charge

Backflow Preventer Test Fee

$102.21

Backflow Programme - incomplete application fee (hourly rate)

$41.04

Rescheduled Backflow Preventer Test Fee

$58.07

 

Water Charge

Merton, Rocklands, Hindon and individual farm supplied Bulk Raw Water Tariff

$0.11 per cubic metre

All other treated water per cubic metre

$1.64 per cubic metre

Disconnection of Water Supply – AWSCI to excavate

$229.70

Disconnection of Water Supply – DCC contractor to excavate

$900.00

Where the supply of a quantity of water is subject to this Quantity of Water Targeted Rate, the rating unit will not be liable for any other targeted rate for the supply of the same water.

9          Allanton Drainage Rate

A targeted rate for the capital contribution towards the Allanton Wastewater Collection System, set under section 16 of the Local Government (Rating) Act 2002, of $411.00 (including GST) per rating unit, to every rating unit paying their contribution towards the scheme as a targeted rate over 20 years.  Liability for the rate is on the basis of the provision of the service to each rating unit.  The Allanton area is shown in the map below:

Allanton_AP map

10        Blanket Bay Drainage Rate

A targeted rate for the capital contribution towards the Blanket Bay Drainage System, set under section 16 of the Local Government (Rating) Act 2002, of $636.00 (including GST) per rating unit, to every rating unit paying their contribution towards the scheme as a targeted rate over 20 years.  Liability for the rate is on the basis of the provision of the service to each rating unit.  The Blanket Bay area is shown in the map below:

Blanket Bay

11        Curles Point Drainage Rate

A targeted rate for the capital contribution towards the Curles Point Drainage System, set under section 16 of the Local Government (Rating) Act 2002, of $749.00 (including GST) per rating unit, to every rating unit paying their contribution towards the scheme as a targeted rate over 20 years.  Liability for the rate is on the basis of the provision of the service to each rating unit.  The Curles Point area is shown in the map below:

Curles Point

12        Tourism/Economic Development Rate

A targeted rate for Tourism/Economic Development, set under section 16 of the Local Government (Rating) Act 2002, assessed on a differential basis as follows:

·        0.0142 cents in the dollar (including GST) of capital value on every rating unit in the "commercial" category.

·        0.0013 cents in the dollar (including GST) of capital value on the “stadium: 10,000+ seat capacity” category.

13        Warm Dunedin Targeted Rate Scheme

A targeted rate for the Warm Dunedin Targeted Rate Scheme, set under section 16 of the Local Government (Rating) Act 2002, per rating unit in the Warm Dunedin Targeted Rate Scheme. 

The targeted rate scheme provides a way for homeowners to install insulation and/or clean heating.  The targeted rate covers the cost and an annual interest rate.  The interest rates have been and will be:

Rates commencing 1 July 2013 and 1 July 2014 8%

Rates commencing 1 July 2015 and 1 July 2016 8.3%

Rates commencing 1 July 2017 7.8%

Rates commencing 1 July 2018 7.2%

Rates commencing 1 July 2019 6.8%

14        Private Street Lighting Rate

A targeted rate for the purpose of recovering the cost of private street lights, set under section 16 of the Local Government (Rating) Act 2002, assessed on a differential basis as follows:

·        $149.40 (including GST) per private street light divided by the number of separately used or inhabited parts of a rating unit for all rating units in the "residential and lifestyle" categories in the private streets as identified in the schedule below.

·        $149.40 (including GST) per private street light divided by the number of rating units for all rating units in the "commercial" category in the private streets as identified in the schedule below. 

1-10

Achilles Avenue

9

Glengarry Court

1

Alton Avenue

10

Glengarry Court

2

Alton Avenue

11

Glengarry Court

2A

Alton Avenue

12

Glengarry Court

3

Alton Avenue

13

Glengarry Court

4

Alton Avenue

14

Glengarry Court

5

Alton Avenue

15

Glengarry Court

6

Alton Avenue

16

Glengarry Court

7

Alton Avenue

17

Glengarry Court

8

Alton Avenue

18

Glengarry Court

9

Alton Avenue

19

Glengarry Court

7

Angle Avenue

20

Glengarry Court

9

Angle Avenue

21

Glengarry Court

11

Angle Avenue

22

Glengarry Court

20

Angle Avenue

23

Glengarry Court

22

Angle Avenue

24

Glengarry Court

24

Angle Avenue

48

Glenross Street

43

Arawa Street

50

Glenross Street

47

Arawa Street

54

Glenross Street

17

Awa Toru Drive

56

Glenross Street

19

Awa Toru Drive

58

Glenross Street

21

Awa Toru Drive

60

Glenross Street

23

Awa Toru Drive

110

Glenross Street

25

Awa Toru Drive

114

Glenross Street

27

Awa Toru Drive

116

Glenross Street

29

Awa Toru Drive

230

Gordon Road

31

Awa Toru Drive

229

Gordon Road

33

Awa Toru Drive

34

Grandview Crescent

35

Awa Toru Drive

10

Halsey Street

37

Awa Toru Drive

1

Hampton Grove, Mosgiel

39

Awa Toru Drive

2

Hampton Grove, Mosgiel

41

Awa Toru Drive

3

Hampton Grove, Mosgiel

43

Awa Toru Drive

4

Hampton Grove, Mosgiel

45

Awa Toru Drive

5

Hampton Grove, Mosgiel

47

Awa Toru Drive

6

Hampton Grove, Mosgiel

49

Awa Toru Drive

7

Hampton Grove, Mosgiel

60A

Balmacewen Road

8

Hampton Grove, Mosgiel

60B

Balmacewen Road

9

Hampton Grove, Mosgiel

62

Balmacewen Road

10

Hampton Grove, Mosgiel

64

Balmacewen Road

11

Hampton Grove, Mosgiel

1

Balmoral Avenue

12

Hampton Grove, Mosgiel

2

Balmoral Avenue

14

Hampton Grove, Mosgiel

3

Balmoral Avenue

15

Hampton Grove, Mosgiel

4

Balmoral Avenue

16

Hampton Grove, Mosgiel

5

Balmoral Avenue

17

Hampton Grove, Mosgiel

6

Balmoral Avenue

18

Hampton Grove, Mosgiel

7

Balmoral Avenue

19

Hampton Grove, Mosgiel

8

Balmoral Avenue

20

Hampton Grove, Mosgiel

9

Balmoral Avenue

21

Hampton Grove, Mosgiel

10

Balmoral Avenue

22

Hampton Grove, Mosgiel

11

Balmoral Avenue

23

Hampton Grove, Mosgiel

12

Balmoral Avenue

24

Hampton Grove, Mosgiel

16

Balmoral Avenue

25

Hampton Grove, Mosgiel

17

Balmoral Avenue

26

Hampton Grove, Mosgiel

19

Barclay Street

4

Harold Street

211

Bay View Road

12

Harold Street

211A

Bay View Road

70a

Hazel Avenue

211B

Bay View Road

70

Hazel Avenue

1

Beaufort Street

72

Hazel Avenue

3

Beaufort Street

215a

Helensburgh Road

119

Belford Street

217a

Helensburgh Road

12

Bell Crescent

217b

Helensburgh Road

14

Bell Crescent

219

Helensburgh Road

24

Bell Crescent

219a

Helensburgh Road

26

Bell Crescent

219b

Helensburgh Road

7

Bishop Verdon Close

221

Helensburgh Road

9

Bishop Verdon Close

223

Helensburgh Road

10

Bishop Verdon Close

49

Highcliff Road

11

Bishop Verdon Close

49A

Highcliff Road

12

Bishop Verdon Close

51

Highcliff Road

8

Bonnington Street

57

Highcliff Road

8a

Bonnington Street

295

Highcliff Road

10

Bonnington Street

297

Highcliff Road

20K

Brighton Road

313

Highcliff Road

20J

Brighton Road

315a

Highcliff Road

20H

Brighton Road

315b

Highcliff Road

20G

Brighton Road

317

Highcliff Road

20F

Brighton Road

16

Highgate

20E

Brighton Road

18

Highgate

20D

Brighton Road

20

Highgate

20C

Brighton Road

34a

Highgate

20B

Brighton Road

34

Highgate

20A

Brighton Road

216

Highgate

20

Brighton Road

218

Highgate

34

Burgess Street

144A

Highgate

36

Burgess Street

144B

Highgate

38

Burgess Street

146

Highgate

40

Burgess Street

146A

Highgate

42

Burgess Street

148

Highgate

44

Burgess Street

11

Irmo Street

46

Burgess Street

12

Irmo Street

48

Burgess Street

9

Kilgour Street

50

Burgess Street

11

Kilgour Street

181

Burt Street

15

Kilgour Street

183

Burt Street

20

Kinvig Street

185

Burt Street

22

Kinvig Street

7

Bush Road, Mosgiel

2

Koremata Street

80

Caldwell Street

4

Koremata Street

82

Caldwell Street

12

Koremata Street

1

Campbell Lane

3

Lawson Street

4

Campbell Lane

4

Leithton Close

5

Campbell Lane

6

Leithton Close

6

Campbell Lane

9

Leithton Close

7

Campbell Lane

10

Leithton Close

8

Campbell Lane

11

Leithton Close

9

Campbell Lane

14

Leithton Close

10

Campbell Lane

15

Leithton Close

11

Campbell Lane

18

Leithton Close

12

Campbell Lane

19

Leithton Close

13

Campbell Lane

21

Leithton Close

14

Campbell Lane

22

Leithton Close

15

Campbell Lane

23

Leithton Close

30

Cardigan Street, North East Valley

26

Leithton Close

32

Cardigan Street, North East Valley

27

Leithton Close

34

Cardigan Street, North East Valley

28

Leithton Close

36

Cardigan Street, North East Valley

29

Leithton Close

22

Centennial Avenue, Fairfield

32

Leithton Close

24

Centennial Avenue, Fairfield

33

Leithton Close

26

Centennial Avenue, Fairfield

36

Leithton Close

28

Centennial Avenue, Fairfield

5

Leven Street

150

Chapman Street

2

Leyton Terrace

150A

Chapman Street

21-67

Lock Street

152

Chapman Street

23a

London Street

12

Clearwater Street

25

London Street

14

Clearwater Street

1-25

London Street

16

Clearwater Street

2-25

London Street

18

Clearwater Street

3-25

London Street

20

Clearwater Street

8

Lynwood Avenue

22

Clearwater Street

10

Lynwood Avenue

24

Clearwater Street

12c

Lynwood Avenue

26

Clearwater Street

12b

Lynwood Avenue

28

Clearwater Street

12a

Lynwood Avenue

30

Clearwater Street

12

Lynwood Avenue

32

Clearwater Street

14

Lynwood Avenue

34

Clearwater Street

3

McAllister Lane, Mosgiel

36

Clearwater Street

5

McAllister Lane, Mosgiel

22

Cole Street

7

McAllister Lane, Mosgiel

11

Corstorphine Road

9

McAllister Lane, Mosgiel

11A

Corstorphine Road

11

McAllister Lane, Mosgiel

13

Corstorphine Road

13

McAllister Lane, Mosgiel

15

Corstorphine Road

15

McAllister Lane, Mosgiel

17

Corstorphine Road

17

McAllister Lane, Mosgiel

21

Corstorphine Road

19

McAllister Lane, Mosgiel

23

Corstorphine Road

210

Main South Road, Green Island

25

Corstorphine Road

1

Mallard Place, Mosgiel

11

Craighall Crescent

2

Mallard Place, Mosgiel

15

Craighall Crescent

3

Mallard Place, Mosgiel

1

Dalkeith Road, Port Chalmers

4

Mallard Place, Mosgiel

2

Dalkeith Road, Port Chalmers

5

Mallard Place, Mosgiel

4

Dalkeith Road, Port Chalmers

6

Mallard Place, Mosgiel

6

Dalkeith Road, Port Chalmers

7

Mallard Place, Mosgiel

8

Dalkeith Road, Port Chalmers

8

Mallard Place, Mosgiel

10

Dalkeith Road, Port Chalmers

9

Mallard Place, Mosgiel

12

Dalkeith Road, Port Chalmers

10

Mallard Place, Mosgiel

21

Davies Street

11

Mallard Place, Mosgiel

22

Davies Street

12

Mallard Place, Mosgiel

1

Devon Place

13

Mallard Place, Mosgiel

2

Devon Place

14

Mallard Place, Mosgiel

3

Devon Place

15

Mallard Place, Mosgiel

4

Devon Place

11

Malvern Street

5

Devon Place

15

Malvern Street

6

Devon Place

17a

Malvern Street

7

Devon Place

30

Marne Street

9

Devon Place

32

Marne Street

10

Devon Place

42

Marne Street

11

Devon Place

44

Marne Street

12

Devon Place

46

Marne Street

13

Devon Place

48

Marne Street

14

Devon Place

50

Marne Street

15

Devon Place

2

Meldrum Street

16

Devon Place

10

Meldrum Street

17

Devon Place

33

Melville Street

18

Devon Place

14

Middleton Road

19

Devon Place

16

Middleton Road

20

Devon Place

18

Middleton Road

139b

Doon Street

20

Middleton Road

139a

Doon Street

22

Middleton Road

139

Doon Street

24

Middleton Road

141

Doon Street

26

Middleton Road

143

Doon Street

28

Middleton Road

145

Doon Street

30

Middleton Road

149

Doon Street

37

Middleton Road

151

Doon Street

37a

Middleton Road

5

Dorset Street

39

Middleton Road

7

Dorset Street

43

Middleton Road

10

Dorset Street

47a

Middleton Road

11

Dorset Street

19

Montague Street

12

Dorset Street

21

Montague Street

14

Dorset Street

23

Montague Street

16

Dorset Street

29

Moray Place

18

Dorset Street

415

Moray Place

20

Dorset Street

72

Newington Avenue

21

Dorset Street

37

Norwood Street

17

Duckworth Street

41

Norwood Street

19

Duckworth Street

39

Pacific Street

21

Duckworth Street

1

Pembrey Street

35

Duckworth Street

2

Pembrey Street

37

Duckworth Street

3

Pembrey Street

39

Duckworth Street

4

Pembrey Street

39a

Duckworth Street

5

Pembrey Street

41

Duckworth Street

6

Pembrey Street

47

Duckworth Street

7

Pembrey Street

49

Duckworth Street

8

Pembrey Street

53

Duckworth Street

10

Pembrey Street

 

Dunedin Airport

11

Pembrey Street

1–31

Eastbourne Street

264

Pine Hill Road

2–31

Eastbourne Street

264a

Pine Hill Road

3–31

Eastbourne Street

266B

Pine Hill Road

4–31

Eastbourne Street

266A

Pine Hill Road

5–31

Eastbourne Street

268A

Pine Hill Road

6–31

Eastbourne Street

268B

Pine Hill Road

7–31

Eastbourne Street

270

Pine Hill Road

8–31

Eastbourne Street

272

Pine Hill Road

9–31

Eastbourne Street

274

Pine Hill Road

10–31

Eastbourne Street

278A

Pine Hill Road

11–31

Eastbourne Street

278B

Pine Hill Road

12–31

Eastbourne Street

390

Pine Hill Road

13–31

Eastbourne Street

409

Pine Hill Road

14–31

Eastbourne Street

411

Pine Hill Road

15–31

Eastbourne Street

5

Pinfold Place, Mosgiel

16–31

Eastbourne Street

6

Pinfold Place, Mosgiel

17–31

Eastbourne Street

8

Pinfold Place, Mosgiel

18–31

Eastbourne Street

9

Pinfold Place, Mosgiel

19–31

Eastbourne Street

10

Pinfold Place, Mosgiel

20–31

Eastbourne Street

11

Pinfold Place, Mosgiel

21–31

Eastbourne Street

12

Pinfold Place, Mosgiel

22–31

Eastbourne Street

13

Pinfold Place, Mosgiel

23–31

Eastbourne Street

14

Pinfold Place, Mosgiel

24–31

Eastbourne Street

15

Pinfold Place, Mosgiel

25–31

Eastbourne Street

19

Queen Street

26–31

Eastbourne Street

19A

Queen Street

27–31

Eastbourne Street

223

Ravensbourne Road

28–31

Eastbourne Street

87

Riselaw Road

29–31

Eastbourne Street

89

Riselaw Road

30–31

Eastbourne Street

89a

Riselaw Road

31–31

Eastbourne Street

91

Riselaw Road

32–31

Eastbourne Street

91a

Riselaw Road

33–31

Eastbourne Street

93

Riselaw Road

34–31

Eastbourne Street

93a

Riselaw Road

35–31

Eastbourne Street

21

Rosebery Street

36–31

Eastbourne Street

16

Selkirk Street

37–31

Eastbourne Street

11

Shand Street, Green Island

38–31

Eastbourne Street

14

Sheen Street

39–31

Eastbourne Street

6

Silver Springs Boulevard, Mosgiel

40–31

Eastbourne Street

8

Silver Springs Boulevard, Mosgiel

41–31

Eastbourne Street

10

Silver Springs Boulevard, Mosgiel

42–31

Eastbourne Street

12

Silver Springs Boulevard, Mosgiel

43–31

Eastbourne Street

14

Silver Springs Boulevard, Mosgiel

46–31

Eastbourne Street

16

Silver Springs Boulevard, Mosgiel

47–31

Eastbourne Street

20

Silver Springs Boulevard, Mosgiel

50–31

Eastbourne Street

22

Silver Springs Boulevard, Mosgiel

51–31

Eastbourne Street

24

Silver Springs Boulevard, Mosgiel

8

Echovale Avenue

26

Silver Springs Boulevard, Mosgiel

10

Echovale Avenue

28

Silver Springs Boulevard, Mosgiel

12

Echovale Avenue

1-27

St Albans Street

2

Elbe Street

2-27

St Albans Street

202

Elgin Road

3-27

St Albans Street

204

Elgin Road

4-27

St Albans Street

206

Elgin Road

5-27

St Albans Street

208

Elgin Road

6-27

St Albans Street

1

Eton Drive

7-27

St Albans Street

4

Eton Drive

8-27

St Albans Street

5

Eton Drive

9-27

St Albans Street

6

Eton Drive

10-27

St Albans Street

7

Eton Drive

11-27

St Albans Street

8

Eton Drive

12-27

St Albans Street

9

Eton Drive

13-27

St Albans Street

10

Eton Drive

4

Stanley Square

11

Eton Drive

5

Stanley Square

12

Eton Drive

6

Stanley Square

13

Eton Drive

7

Stanley Square

14

Eton Drive

8

Stanley Square

15

Eton Drive

9

Stanley Square

16

Eton Drive

10

Stanley Square

17

Eton Drive

11

Stanley Square

18

Eton Drive

12

Stanley Square

19

Eton Drive

365

Stuart Street

20

Eton Drive

367

Stuart Street

2

Everton Road

367a

Stuart Street

3

Everton Road

55

Sunbury Street

4

Everton Road

57

Sunbury Street

64

Every Street

59

Sunbury Street

66

Every Street

59a

Sunbury Street

68

Every Street

67

Tahuna Road

70

Every Street

67A

Tahuna Road

76

Every Street

67B

Tahuna Road

7

Fern Road, Ravensbourne

69

Tahuna Road

9

Fern Road, Ravensbourne

69A

Tahuna Road

11

Fern Road, Ravensbourne

69B

Tahuna Road

13

Fern Road, Ravensbourne

69C

Tahuna Road

15

Fern Road, Ravensbourne

1

Taupo Lane

17

Fern Road, Ravensbourne

2

Taupo Street

19

Fern Road, Ravensbourne

1

Thomas Square

21

Fern Road, Ravensbourne

2

Thomas Square

19

Ferntree Drive

3

Thomas Square

21

Ferntree Drive

4

Thomas Square

23

Ferntree Drive

5

Thomas Square

25

Ferntree Drive

6

Thomas Square

45

Forfar Street

7

Thomas Square

47

Forfar Street

8

Thomas Square

47a

Forfar Street

9

Thomas Square

49

Forfar Street

4A

Totara Street, Ravensbourne

51

Forfar Street

44

Turnbull Street

53

Forfar Street

46

Turnbull Street

53a

Forfar Street

85A

Victoria Road

1–80

Formby Street

85B

Victoria Road

5–80

Formby Street

85C

Victoria Road

6–80

Formby Street

85D

Victoria Road

7–80

Formby Street

85G

Victoria Road

8–80

Formby Street

85H

Victoria Road

10–80

Formby Street

85I

Victoria Road

14–80

Formby Street

85J

Victoria Road

15–80

Formby Street

85K

Victoria Road

16–80

Formby Street

85L

Victoria Road

17–80

Formby Street

85M

Victoria Road

18–80

Formby Street

85N

Victoria Road

19–80

Formby Street

85O

Victoria Road

20–80

Formby Street

85P

Victoria Road

239

Fryatt Street

85Q

Victoria Road

248

George Street

85R

Victoria Road

558

George Street

146

Victoria Road

150A

Gladstone Road North

44

Waimea Avenue

150B

Gladstone Road North

46

Waimea Avenue

150C

Gladstone Road North

48

Waimea Avenue

150D

Gladstone Road North

50

Waimea Avenue

150E

Gladstone Road North

58/60

Waimea Avenue

152B

Gladstone Road North

62/64

Waimea Avenue

152C

Gladstone Road North

16

Warwick Street

152D

Gladstone Road North

18

Warwick Street

152E

Gladstone Road North

23

Warwick Street

154A

Gladstone Road North

1

Wenlock Square

214

Gladstone Road North

2

Wenlock Square

216

Gladstone Road North

3

Wenlock Square

218

Gladstone Road North

4

Wenlock Square

220

Gladstone Road North

5

Wenlock Square

222

Gladstone Road North

6

Wenlock Square

224

Gladstone Road North

7

Wenlock Square

226

Gladstone Road North

8

Wenlock Square

228

Gladstone Road North

9

Wenlock Square

230

Gladstone Road North

10

Wenlock Square

232

Gladstone Road North

11

Wenlock Square

234

Gladstone Road North

12

Wenlock Square

39

Glenbrook Drive, Mosgiel

14

Wenlock Square

41

Glenbrook Drive, Mosgiel

15

Wenlock Square

45

Glenbrook Drive, Mosgiel

17

Wenlock Square

47

Glenbrook Drive, Mosgiel

18

Wenlock Square

49

Glenbrook Drive, Mosgiel

19

Wenlock Square

57

Glenbrook Drive, Mosgiel

20

Wenlock Square

1

Glenfinnan Place

21

Wenlock Square

3

Glenfinnan Place

19

Woodside Terrace

4

Glenfinnan Place

20

Woodside Terrace

4A

Glenfinnan Place

22

Woodside Terrace

5

Glenfinnan Place

23

Woodside Terrace

6

Glenfinnan Place

24

Woodside Terrace

7

Glenfinnan Place

25

Woodside Terrace

8A

Glenfinnan Place

25a

Woodside Terrace

8B

Glenfinnan Place

26

Woodside Terrace

9A

Glenfinnan Place

27

Woodside Terrace

9B

Glenfinnan Place

29

Woodside Terrace

10A

Glenfinnan Place

10B

Glenfinnan Place

 

 

1

Glengarry Court

 

 

2

Glengarry Court

 

 

3

Glengarry Court

 

 

4

Glengarry Court

 

 

5

Glengarry Court

 

 

6

Glengarry Court

 

 

7

Glengarry Court

 

 

8

Glengarry Court

 

 

Differential Matters and Categories

b)     Adopts the following differential categories for the 2019/20 financial year.

The differential categories are determined in accordance with the Council's land use codes.  The Council's land use codes are based on the land use codes set under the Rating Valuation Rules 2008 and are set out in Attachment A.  In addition, the Council has established categories for residential institutions, residential heritage bed and breakfasts, the stadium: 10,000+ seat capacity, churches, and schools.

1          Differentials Based on Land Use

The Council uses this matter to:

·        Differentiate the General rate.

·        Differentiate the Community Services rate.

·        Differentiate the Kerbside Recycling rate.

·        Differentiate the Private Street Lighting rate.

·        Differentiate the Tourism/Economic Development rate.

·        Differentiate the Fire Protection rate.

The differential categories based on land use are:

·        Residential – includes all rating units used for residential purposes including single residential, multi-unit residential, multi-use residential, residential special accommodation, residential communal residence dependant on other use, residential bach/cribs, residential carparking and residential vacant land.

·        Lifestyle – includes all rating units with Council's land use codes 2, 20, 21, 22 and 29.

·        Commercial – includes all rating units with land uses not otherwise categorised as Residential, Residential Heritage Bed and Breakfasts, Lifestyle, Farmland or Stadium: 10,000+ seat capacity.

·        Farmland - includes all rating units used solely or principally for agricultural or horticultural or pastoral purposes.

·        Residential Heritage Bed and Breakfasts – includes all rating units meeting the following description:

·      Bed and breakfast establishments; and

·      Classified as commercial for rating purposes due to the number of bedrooms (greater than four); and

·      Either:

·     the majority of the establishment is at least 80 years old, or

·     the establishment has Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga Registration, or

·     the establishment is a Dunedin City Council Protected Heritage Building as identified in the District Plan; and

·      The bed and breakfast owner lives at the facility.

·        Stadium: 10,000+ seat capacity – this includes land at 130 Anzac Avenue, Dunedin, Assessment 4026695, Valuation reference 27190-01403.

2          Differentials Based on Land Use and Provision or Availability of Service

The Council uses these matters to differentiate the drainage rate and the commercial drainage rate.

The differential categories based on land use are:

·        Residential – includes all rating units used for residential purposes including single residential, multi-unit residential, multi-use residential, residential special accommodation, residential communal residence dependant on other use, residential bach/cribs, residential carparking and residential vacant land.

·        Lifestyle - includes all rating units with Council's land use codes 2, 20, 21, 22 and 29.

·        Farmland - includes all rating units used solely or principally for agricultural or horticultural or pastoral purposes.

·        Commercial – includes all rating units with land uses not otherwise categorised as Residential, Residential Heritage Bed and Breakfasts, Lifestyle, Farmland, Residential Institutions, Stadium: 10,000+ seat capacity, Churches or Schools.

·        Stadium: 10,000+ seat capacity – this includes land at 130 Anzac Avenue, Dunedin, Assessment 4026695, Valuation reference 27190-01403.

·        Residential Heritage Bed and Breakfasts – includes all rating units meeting the following description:

·      Bed and breakfast establishments; and

·      Classified as commercial for rating purposes due to the number of bedrooms (greater than four); and

·      Either:

·     the majority of the establishment is at least 80 years old or

·     the establishment has Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga Registration or

·     the establishment is a Dunedin City Council Protected Heritage Building as identified in the District Plan; and

·      The bed and breakfast owner lives at the facility.

·        Residential Institutions - includes only rating units with the Council's land use codes 95 and 96.

·        Churches – includes all rating units used for places of religious worship.

·        Schools - includes only rating units used for schools that do not operate for profit.

The differential categories based on provision or availability of service are:

·        Connected – any rating unit that is connected to a public sewerage drain.

·        Serviceable – any rating unit that is not connected to a public sewerage drain but is capable of being connected to the sewerage system (being a property situated within 30 metres of a public drain).

3          Differentials Based on Provision or Availability of Service

The Council uses this matter to differentiate the water rates.

The differential categories based on provision or availability of service are:

·        Connected – any rating unit that is supplied by the water supply system.

·        Serviceable – any rating unit that is not supplied but is capable of being supplied by the water supply system (being a rating unit situated within 100 metres of the nearest water supply).

Minimum Rates

c)     Approves that where the total amount of rates payable in respect of any rating unit is less than $5.00 including GST, the rates payable in respect of the rating unit shall be such amount as the Council determines but not exceeding $5.00 including GST.

Low Value Rating Units

d)     Approves that rating units with a capital value of $3,500 or less will only be charged the general rate.

Land Use Codes

e)     Approves that the land use codes attached to this report are adopted as the Council's land use codes for the purpose of the rating method.

Separately Used or Inhabited Part of a Rating Unit

f)     Adopts the following definition of a separately used or inhabited part of a rating unit:

"A separately used or inhabited part of a rating unit includes any portion inhabited or used by the owner/a person other than the owner, and who has the right to use or inhabit that portion by virtue of a tenancy, lease, licence, or other agreement.

This definition includes separately used parts, whether or not actually occupied at any particular time, which are provided by the owner for rental (or other form of occupation) on an occasional or long term basis by someone other than the owner.

For the purpose of this definition, vacant land and vacant premises offered or intended for use or habitation by a person other than the owner and usually used as such are defined as 'used'.

For the avoidance of doubt, a rating unit that has a single use or occupation is treated as having one separately used or inhabited part."

Lump Sum Contributions

g)     Approves that no lump sum contributions will be sought for any targeted rate.

Rating by Instalments

h)     Approves the following schedule of rates to be collected by the Council, payable by four instalments.

The City is divided into four areas based on Valuation Roll Numbers, as set out below:

Area 1

Area 2

Area 3

Area 3 continued

Valuation Roll Numbers:

26700

26990

26500

27550

26710

27000

26520

27560

26760

27050

26530

27600

26770

27060

26541

27610

26850

27070

26550

27760

26860

27080

26580

27770

26950

27150

26590

27780

26960

27350

26620

27790

26970

27360

26640

27811

26980

27370

26651

27821

27160

27380

26750

27822

27170

27500

26780

27823

27180

27510

27250

27831

27190

27520

27260

27841

27200

27851

27270

27871

 

27861

27280

27911

 

27880

27450

27921

 

27890

27460

27931

 

27901

27470

27941

 

28000

 

 

 

28010

 

 

 

28020

 

 

Area 4 comprises ratepayers with multiple assessments who pay on a schedule.

Due Dates for Payment of Rates

i)      Approves the due dates for all rates with the exception of water rates, which are charged based on water meter consumption, will be payable in four instalments due on the dates below:

 

Area 1

Area 2

Area 3

Area 4

Instalment 1

23/08/19

30/08/19

13/09/19

30/08/19

Instalment 2

15/11/19

29/11/19

13/12/19

29/11/19

Instalment 3

07/02/20

21/02/20

06/03/20

21/02/20

Instalment 4

01/05/20

15/05/20

29/05/20

15/05/20

Water meter invoices are sent separately from other rates at intervals depending on the quantity of water consumed.

Penalties

j)     Resolves to charge the following penalties on unpaid rates:

1          A charge of 10% of the unpaid rates instalment will be added to the amount of any instalment remaining unpaid the day after the instalment due date set out above.

2          Where a ratepayer has not paid the first instalment by the due date of that instalment, and has paid the total rates and charges in respect of the rating unit for the 2019/20 rating year by the due date of the second instalment, the 10% additional charge for the first instalment shall be remitted.

3          For amounts levied in any previous financial year and which remain unpaid on 1 October 2019, 10% of that sum shall be charged, including additional charges (in any).

4          For amounts levied in any previous financial year and which remain unpaid on 1 April 2020, 10% of that sum shall be charged, including additional charges (if any).

Assessing and Recovering Rates

k)     Approves that the Chief Executive Officer, General Manager Finance and Commercial, Financial Controller and Rates and Revenue Team Leader be authorised to take all necessary steps to assess and recover the above rates.

Motion carried (CNL/2019/150) with Cr Vandervis recording his vote against.

 

14        DCC submission on the review of the NZ Walking Access Act 2008

 

A report from Parks and Recreation sought approval for the Dunedin City Council (DCC) submission to the Ministry for Primary Industries (MPI) on the review of the Walking Access Act 2008 (Act).

The submission provided general comments and feedback on issues raised by MPI.

 

The General Manager City Services (Sandy Graham) spoke to the report and responded to questions.

 

During discussion Cr Mike Lord left the meeting at 02:24 p.m.

 

 

Moved (Cr Rachel Elder/Cr Doug Hall):

That the Council:

 

a)     Approves the DCC submission on the review of the Walking Access Act 2008 including editorial changes.

Motion carried (CNL/2019/151)

 

15        Submission on Kāinga Ora - Homes and Communities Bill

 

A report from Corporate Policy sought approval of a draft submission to the Environment Select Committee on the establishment of Kāinga Ora (formerly known as the Housing and Urban Development Authority) through the Kāinga Ora – Homes and Communities Bill.

 

The Director Enterprise Dunedin (John Christie), Corporate Policy Manager (Maria Ioannou) and Manager Events and Community Development (Joy Gunn) spoke to the report and responded to questions.

 

Cr Mike Lord returned to the meeting at 02:29 p.m.

 

 

Moved (Cr Aaron Hawkins/Cr Kate Wilson):

That the Council:

 

a)     Approves the draft Dunedin City Council submission to the Environment Select Committee on the Kāinga Ora – Homes and Communities Bill.

Motion carried (CNL/2019/152)

 

16        Proposed parking changes - June 2019

 

A report from Transport appended the findings of the Bylaws Subcommittee on proposed changes to parking controls.

Consultation was carried out in May on some proposed changes to parking controls. On 10 June the Bylaws Subcommittee considered the proposed changes and feedback received and heard a submitter.

 

The Group Manager Transport (Richard Saunders) spoke to the report and responded to questions.  It was noted that there would be further consultation on the tertiary precinct.

 

During discussion Cr Doug Hall left the meeting at 02:32 p.m.

 

The Chair of the Bylaws Subcommittee (Cr Andrew Whiley) spoke to the recommendations and commented on the proposed parking controls.

 

 

Moved (Cr Andrew Whiley/Cr Jim O'Malley):

That the Council:

 

a)         Approves the recommendations of the Bylaws Subcommittee on proposed changes to parking.

b)        Approves the changes to parking controls that are shown in the Dunedin City Council's traffic and parking controls database, June 2019 update, https://tinyurl.com/ParkingJune2019.

c)         Notes that all parking controls previously approved by Council and not shown as a change on the June 2019 traffic and parking controls database, remain unchanged.

Motion carried (CNL/2019/153) with Cr Vandervis recording his vote against.

 

Cr Doug Hall returned to the meeting at 02:34 p.m.

 

17        Declaring a climate emergency

 

A report from Corporate Policy provided the background, and the advantages and disadvantages, of declaring a climate emergency in Dunedin.

 

There was a indepth discussion on the pros and cons of declaring a climate emergency and was agreed that the target of net zero carbon by 2050 should be moved forward to 2030 to keep in line with the Council’s stance on climate change.

 

During discussion Cr Damian Newell left the meeting at 2.50 pm and returned at 2.53 pm.

 

 

 

Moved (Cr Aaron Hawkins/Cr Marie Laufiso):

That the Council:

 

a)         Declares a Climate Emergency.

b)        Acknowledge that all levels of government need to act.

c)         Agrees that a business as usual transition to a low carbon economy is inadequate.

2          That the Council:

a)         Sets a city target of net zero carbon by 2030, with interim milestones;

b)        Quantifies the actions available to Council, community and central government to ensure these targets are met.

Division

The Council voted by division:

 

For:                  Crs David Benson-Pope, Rachel Elder, Christine Garey, Aaron Hawkins, Marie Laufiso, Damian Newell, Jim O'Malley, Kate Wilson and Dave Cull (9).

Against:          Crs Doug Hall, Mike Lord, Conrad Stedman, Lee Vandervis and Andrew Whiley (5).

Abstained:    Nil

 

The division was declared CARRIED by 9 votes to 5

 

Motion carried (CNL/2019/154)

 

 

It was moved (Mayor Dave Cull/Cr Kate Wilson):

 

             That the Council:

 

                         a)        Adjourns the meeting for 10 minutes.

 

                                      Motion carried

 

The meeting adjourned at 3.41 pm and reconvened at  3.59 pm .

 

18        LGNZ Annual General Meeting Remits and Rules

 

A report from Civic advised that the Local Government New Zealand (LGNZ) 2019 Annual General Meeting (AGM) would be held on Sunday 7 July 2019, in Wellington. 

At that meeting, consideration would be given to 24 remits that had been submitted by local authorities and screened through the LGNZ Remits Screening Policy.  The Dunedin City Council (DCC) delegates would vote on behalf of the DCC on each remit. 

The report presented the remits that were going to the LGNZ AGM, along with the proposed changes to the LGNZ Rules. 

 

Councillors debated the remits and it was requested that remit 22 be taken separately.

 

 

Moved (Cr David Benson-Pope/Cr Doug Hall):

That the Council:

a)    Give delegates mandate to make the decision having heard the arguments except any bought up and voted on separately at this meeting.

.Motion carried (CNL/2019/156)

 

 

Moved (Cr Aaron Hawkins/Cr Mike Lord):

That the Council:

a)    Does not support remit 22 – RMA hearings.

Motion carried (CNL/2019/157)

 

19        Waipori Fund Statement of Investment Policy and Objectives - Review

 

A report from Finance advised that Council had an approved Statement of Investment Policy and Objectives (“SIPO”) for its Waipori Fund.  The SIPO had been last reviewed in August 2016 and as it was required to be reviewed every three years, the report sought approval for the revised SIPO.

 

The General Manager Finance and Commercial (Dave Tombs) and Treasury Manager (Richard Davey) spoke to the report and responded to questions. 

 

 

Moved (Cr Doug Hall/Cr Mike Lord):

That the Council:

 

a)     Approves the revised “Statement of Investment Policy and Objectives” for the Waipori Fund.

Motion carried (CNL/2019/158)

 

20        2019/2020 Statements of Intent - Dunedin City Holdings Group Companies

 

A report from Dunedin City Holdings Ltd accompanied the 2019/2020 Statements of Intent of Dunedin City Holdings Ltd (DCHL) and its subsidiary and associate companies.

 

The Chairman (Keith Cooper) and General Manager (Jemma Adams), Dunedin City Holdings Ltd spoke to the Statements of Intent and responded to questions from Councillors.

 

During questions Cr David Benson-Pope left the meeting at 04:24 pm and returned at 4.26 pm.

 

Moved (Cr Mike Lord/Cr Aaron Hawkins):

That the Council:

 

a)     Notes the 2019/2020 Statements of Intent of Dunedin City Holdings Ltd and its subsidiary and associate companies.

Motion carried (CNL/2019/159)Division

Division

 

The Council voted by division:

 

For:                  Crs David Benson-Pope, Rachel Elder, Christine Garey, Doug Hall, Aaron Hawkins, Marie Laufiso, Mike Lord, Damian Newell, Jim O'Malley, Conrad Stedman, Andrew Whiley, Kate Wilson and Dave Cull (13).

Against:          Cr Lee Vandervis (1).

Abstained:    Nil

 

The division was declared CARRIED by 13 votes to 1

 

 

21        Notice of Motion - Kiwi Rail

 

Moved (Cr Rachel Elder/Cr Jim O'Malley):

That the Council:

 

a)     Provides a letter of support to Kiwi Rail, fully endorsing Kiwi Rail utilising the Hillside workshop to undertake contracts for the maintenance, upgrading and building of its carriages as it increases its investment in Rail.

Councillor Elder spoke to her Notice of Motion and advised that she had presented it on behalf of the South Dunedin Business Association.  She commented on the need to support local engineering firms and retain jobs in the engineering sector.

Councillor Hall left the meeting at 4.39 pm and returned at 4.42 pm.

There was a discussion on disappointment with lack of support from Central Government when, instead of using local firms such as Hillside, they sourced contracts overseas.  This had a detrimental effect on trade skills and jobs locally.  It was agreed that it was entirely appropriate to support the Notice of Motion.

 

Motion carried (CNL/2019/160)

a)              Resolution to exclude the public

b)             Moved (Mayor Dave Cull/Cr Kate Wilson):

c)              That the Council:

d)              

e)             Pursuant to the provisions of the Local Government Official Information and Meetings Act 1987, exclude the public from the following part of the proceedings of this meeting namely:

f)                

General subject of the matter to be considered

Reasons for passing this resolution in relation to each matter

Ground(s) under section 48(1) for the passing of this resolution

 

Reason for Confidentiality

C1  Ordinary Council meeting - 30 April 2019 - Public Excluded

 

 

.

 

C2  Ordinary Council meeting - 28 May 2019 - Public Excluded

S7(2)(a)

The withholding of the information is necessary to protect the privacy of natural persons, including that of a deceased person.

 

.

 

C3  Economic Development Committee - 21 May 2019 - Public Excluded

 

 

.

 

C4  Dunedin City Holdings Group Appointments and Re-Appointments

S7(2)(a)

The withholding of the information is necessary to protect the privacy of natural persons, including that of a deceased person.

S48(1)(a)

The public conduct of the part of the meeting would be likely to result in the disclosure of information for which good reason for withholding exists under section 7.

 

C5  Director Appointment Dunedin City Holdings Limited/Dunedin City Treasury Limited

S7(2)(a)

The withholding of the information is necessary to protect the privacy of natural persons, including that of a deceased person.

S48(1)(a)

The public conduct of the part of the meeting would be likely to result in the disclosure of information for which good reason for withholding exists under section 7.

This report is confidential because the appointment of director is made public once the applicant has been notified of the decision..

C6  Request for support - Waitaki District Council Application to the Provincial Growth Fund re Oamaru Airport and Academy Expansion

S7(2)(b)(ii)

The withholding of the information is necessary to protect information where the making available of the information would be likely unreasonably to prejudice the commercial position of the person who supplied or who is the subject of the information.

S48(1)(a)

The public conduct of the part of the meeting would be likely to result in the disclosure of information for which good reason for withholding exists under section 7.

 

C7  Vauxhall Yacht Club Reserve - Concession Licence

S7(2)(b)(ii)

The withholding of the information is necessary to protect information where the making available of the information would be likely unreasonably to prejudice the commercial position of the person who supplied or who is the subject of the information.

 

S7(2)(i)

The withholding of the information is necessary to enable the local authority to carry on, without prejudice or disadvantage, negotiations (including commercial and industrial negotiations).

S48(1)(a)

The public conduct of the part of the meeting would be likely to result in the disclosure of information for which good reason for withholding exists under section 7.

 

C8  Sale of Property

S7(2)(a)

The withholding of the information is necessary to protect the privacy of natural persons, including that of a deceased person.

 

S7(2)(h)

The withholding of the information is necessary to enable the local authority to carry out, without prejudice or disadvantage, commercial activities.

 

S7(2)(i)

The withholding of the information is necessary to enable the local authority to carry on, without prejudice or disadvantage, negotiations (including commercial and industrial negotiations).

S48(1)(a)

The public conduct of the part of the meeting would be likely to result in the disclosure of information for which good reason for withholding exists under section 7.

 

 

 

 

 

g)              This resolution is made in reliance on Section 48(1)(a) of the Local Government Official Information and Meetings Act 1987, and the particular interest or interests protected by Section 6 or Section 7 of that Act, or Section 6 or Section 7 or Section 9 of the Official Information Act 1982, as the case may require, which would be prejudiced by the holding of the whole or the relevant part of the proceedings of the meeting in public are as shown above after each item.

h)             That Keith Cooper (Chairperson, Dunedin City Holdings Ltd) and Jemma Adams (General Manager Dunedin City Holdings Ltd) be permitted to attend the meeting to speak to Item C4, Dunedin City Holdings Group Appointments and Reappointments to provide assistance in relation to the matters to be discussed.

i)                

j)               Motion carried (CNL/2019/161)

 

 

The meeting moved into confidential at 4.47 pm and closed at 6.40 pm.

 

 

 

 

..............................................

MAYOR

   

 

 


Council

30 July 2019

 

 

 

 

Economic Development Committee

MINUTES

 

Minutes of an ordinary meeting of the Economic Development Committee held in the Edinburgh Room, Municipal Chambers, The Octagon, Dunedin on Tuesday 02 July 2019, commencing at 2.01pm

 

PRESENT

 

Chairperson

Cr Chris Staynes

 

Deputy Chairperson

Cr Christine Garey

 

 

Members

Mayor Dave Cull

Cr Rachel Elder

 

Cr Doug Hall

Cr Aaron Hawkins

 

Cr Marie Laufiso

Cr Mike Lord

 

Cr Damian Newell

Cr Jim O'Malley

 

Cr Conrad Stedman

Cr Lee Vandervis

 

Cr Kate Wilson

 

 

 

IN ATTENDANCE

Sue Bidrose (Chief Executive Officer) and John Christie (Director Enterprise Dunedin) Simon Drew (General Manager Infrastructure Services), Dave Tombs (General Manager Finance and Commercial), Graham McKerracher (Council Communications and Marketing Manager), Des Adamson (Business Relationship Manager), Fraser Liggett (Economic Development Programme Manager), Suz Jenkins (Finance and Office Manager), Chanel O’Brien (Business Development Advisor Skills and Entrepreneurship) and Jeremy Baker (Energy Planning Co-ordinator)

 

Governance Support Officer                  Lynne Adamson

 

 

 

1          Public Forum

1.1       Public Forum- Innov8HQ and Petridish

 

Heidi Renata, Chief Energy Officer & Curious Wahinepreneur, Innov8HQ and Jason Lindsey, Founding Partner, Petridish  provided an update on the Konaki Māngai and Rising Tide programmes.

Ms Renata and Mr Lindsey thanked Council for the funding granted from the Dunedin Ecosystem Support fund and discussed the help the funding had provided their companies. 

Ms Renata explained her background and the vision which lead to the creation of Innov8HQ.  The Konaki Māngai programme was a new internship programme that supported Māori students and start up companies.  She commented that the programme was a partnership with the Te Kura Pakihi (The University of Otago Māori Business School)

Cr Lee Vandervis left the meeting at 2.27 pm and returned at 2.30 pm.

 

Moved (Cr Kate Wilson/Cr Aaron Hawkins):

 

That the Committee:

 

Extend the public forum.

 

             Motion carried

 

Mr Lindsay spoke of his background and the concept behind establishing Petridish.  He explained the development of the Rising Tide programme, a website platform and grant programme which assists investors to support early stage founders and startups.  He explained that through the website, the wider Dunedin community was able to pledge their support to startups, people and ideas.  

Ms Renata and Mr Lindsay responded to questions.

 

 

2          Apologies

Moved (Cr Chris Staynes/Mayor Dave Cull):

That the Committee:

 

Accepts the apologies from Crs David Benson-Pope, Damian Newell and Andrew Whiley for absence.

 

Motion carried (ED/2019/016)

 

3          Confirmation of agenda

 

 

Moved (Cr Chris Staynes/Cr Christine Garey):

That the Committee:

 

Confirms the agenda with the following addition or alteration:

-           In regard to Standing Order 2.1, Option C be adopted in relation to moving and seconding and speaking to amendments.

Motion carried (ED/2019/017)

 

 

4          Declarations of interest

Members were reminded of the need to stand aside from decision-making when a conflict arose between their role as an elected representative and any private or other external interest they might have.

 

 

 

Moved (Cr Chris Staynes/Cr Kate Wilson):

That the Committee:

 

a)     Notes the Elected Members' Interest Register; and

b)     Confirms the proposed management plan for Elected Members' Interests.

Motion carried (ED/2019/018)

      

Part A Reports

5          Dunedin Ecosystem Support Fund

 

A report from Enterprise Dunedin provided an update on the outcomes of the 2018/19 Dunedin Ecosystem Support (DES) fund.

The aim of the DES fund was to support startups and access the people and resources they need. As part of the initiative Innov8HQ and Petridish each received $25,000 for the Konaki Māngai and Rising Tide programmes.

 

 

The Economic Development Programme Manager (Fraser Liggett) and Business Development Advisor Skills and Entrepreneurship (Chanel O’Brien) spoke to the report and responded to questions.

 

 

Moved (Deputy Chairperson Christine Garey/Cr Jim O'Malley):

That the Committee:

 

a)     Notes the update report on 2018/19 Dunedin Ecosystem Support fund, and the reports from Innov8HQ and Petridish.

Motion carried (ED/2019/019)

 

6          Enterprise Dunedin Activity Report - June 2019

 

A report from Enterprise Dunedin noted that their activity was set by the 2013-2023 Economic Development Strategy and provided an update on a selection of activities undertaken over the past three months. 

 

The Economic Development Programme Manager (Fraser Liggett) and Finance and Office Manager (Suz Jenkins) spoke to the report and responded to questions. 

 

 

Moved (Cr Mike Lord/Cr Christine Garey):

That the Committee:

 

a)        Notes the Enterprise Dunedin Activity Report – June 2019.

Motion carried (ED/2019/020)

 

7          Energy Plan Update

 

A report from Enterprise Dunedin provided an update on Enterprise Dunedin activities related to implementation of the Energy Plan.

 

The Business Relationship Manager (Des Adamson) and Energy Planning Co-ordinator (Jeremy Baker) spoke to the report and responded to questions.

 

During discussion Cr Mike Lord left the meeting at 3.22 pm and returned at 3.24 pm.

 

 

Moved (Cr Aaron Hawkins/Deputy Chairperson Christine Garey):

That the Committee:

 

a)     Notes the Energy Plan Update report.

Motion carried (ED/2019/021) with Cr Vandervis recording his vote against

 

8          Items for consideration by the Chair

 

 

There were no items notified for consideration by the Chair.

 

 

 

             

 

 

The meeting concluded at 3.54 pm

 

 

 

 

 

..............................................

CHAIRPERSON

   

 


Council

30 July 2019

 

 

 

 

Finance and Council Controlled Organisations Committee

MINUTES

 

Minutes of an ordinary meeting of the Finance and Council Controlled Organisations Committee held in the Edinburgh Room, Municipal Chambers, The Octagon, Dunedin on Tuesday 02 July 2019, commencing at 1.00 pm

 

PRESENT

 

Chairperson

Cr Mike Lord

 

Deputy Chairperson

Cr Doug Hall

 

 

Members

Mayor Dave Cull

Cr Rachel Elder

 

Cr Christine Garey

Cr Aaron Hawkins

 

Cr Marie Laufiso

Cr Damian Newell

 

Cr Jim O'Malley

Cr Chris Staynes

 

Cr Conrad Stedman

Cr Lee Vandervis

 

Cr Kate Wilson

 

 

 

IN ATTENDANCE

Dave Tombs (General Manager Finance and Commercial), Sandy Graham (General Manager City Services), John Christie (Director, Enterprise Dunedin), Simon Drew (General Manager Infrastructure Services), Gavin Logie (Financial Analyst), Maria Ioannou (Corporate Policy Manager), Hoani Yates (Policy Advisor), Jessie Wu (Policy Analyst)

 

Governance Support Officer                  Lynne Adamson

 

 

 

The Chair welcomed Ms Theresa Bowen and children from S3 and S4 of North East Valley Normal School who were in attendance for part of the meeting.

1          Public Forum

There was no Public Forum.  

 

2          Apologies

Moved (Chairperson Mike Lord/Cr Chris Staynes):

That the Committee:

 

Accepts the apologies from Crs David Benson-Pope, Damian Newell and Andrew Whiley for absence.

 

Motion carried (FCCO/2019/011)

 

3          Confirmation of agenda

 

 

Moved (Chairperson Mike Lord/Deputy Chairperson Doug Hall):

That the Committee:

 

Confirms the agenda with the following alteration:

 

a)        In regard to Standing Order 21.1, Option C be adopted in relation to moving and seconding and speaking to amendments.

Motion carried (FCCO/2019/012)

 

 

4          Declarations of interest

Members were reminded of the need to stand aside from decision-making when a conflict arose between their role as an elected representative and any private or other external interest they might have.

 

 

 

Moved (Cr Mike Lord/Cr Doug Hall):

That the Committee:

 

a)     Notes the Elected Members' Interest Register; and

b)     Confirms the proposed management plan for Elected Members' Interests.

Motion carried (FCCO/2019/013)

      

Part A Reports

5          Financial Result - Period Ended 31 May 2019

 

A report from Finance provided the financial results for the period ended 31 May 2019 and the financial position as at that date.

It was noted that the associated budget had been adjusted for the additional capital expenditure approved by Council at the meeting dated 30 October 2018, along with any related revenue.

 

The Financial Controller (Gavin Logie) spoke to the report and provided an update on the debt level as of 30 June 2019.

 

 

Moved (Cr Chris Staynes/Cr Doug Hall):

That the Committee:

 

a)     Notes the Financial Performance for the period ended 31 May 2019 and the Financial Position as at 31 May 2019.

Motion carried (FCCO/2019/014)

 

6          DCC Submission on the Climate Change Response (Zero Carbon) Amendment Bill

 

A report from Community and Planning and Corporate Policy sought approval of a Dunedin City Council (DCC) submission to the Parliamentary Environment Select Committee on the Climate Change Response (Zero Carbon) Amendment Bill.  The draft submission was attached to the report.

The General Manager City Services (Sandy Graham) and Corporate Policy Manager (Maria Ioannou) spoke to the report and responded to questions of clarification on the submission. 

 

Moved (Cr Aaron Hawkins/Cr Kate Wilson):

That the Committee:

 

a)     Approves the DCC submission to the Environment Select Committee on the Climate Change Response (Zero Carbon) Amendment Bill with the following amendments.

i)             Delegation be given to  the Mayor to speak to the submission.

ii)            Supports Central Government bringing forward their net zero carbon target from 2050 to 2030.

iii)           Recommend the setting of regional and/or sector targets in order to achieve the 2030 zero carbon target.

iv)           Seek Central Government support to enable local and regional authorities to do the urgent planning and implementation work necessary to give effect to them.

v)            Acknowledge that mitigation is the most effective form of adaption.

vi)           Ask Central Government to consider how education might be most effectively and creatively enabled to assist in having these critical conversations with our communities.

vii)          Ensure that offset mitigation or adaption methods are available for all businesses.

Division

The Council voted by division:

 

For:                  Crs Dave Cull, Rachel Elder, Christine Garey, Aaron Hawkins, Marie Laufiso, Jim O'Malley, Chris Staynes, Conrad Stedman and Kate Wilson (9).

Against:          Crs Doug Hall, Lee Vandervis and Mike Lord (3).

Abstained:    Nil

 

The division was declared CARRIED by 9 votes to 3

 

Motion carried (FCCO/2019/015)

 

7          Terms of Reference - Climate Change Advisory Panel

 

A report from Corporate Policy established the Climate Change Advisory Panel (the Panel) and the terms of reference, as requested during the Annual Plan Deliberations in May 2019.

 

The General Manager City Services (Sandy Graham) and Corporate Policy Manager (Maria Ioannou) spoke to the report and responded to questions.

 

 

Moved (Chairperson Mike Lord/Cr Rachel Elder):

That the Committee:

 

a)     Approves the establishment of a Climate Change Advisory Panel.

b)     Approves the terms of reference for the Climate Change Advisory Panel.

c)     Approves that the chair of the Climate Change Advisory Panel be the Deputy Chair of the Infrastructure Network and Services Committee – Cr O’Malley.

d)     Approves that the Deputy Chair of Community and Culture Committee – Cr Laufiso, and Deputy Chair of the Planning and Environment Committee – Cr Newell be appointed to the Climate Change Advisory Panel. 

e)     Confirms the Climate Change Advisory Panel will report to the Planning and Environment Committee.

Motion carried (FCCO/2019/016) with Cr Lee Vandervis recording his vote against

 

8          Items for consideration by the Chair

 

There were no items notified for consideration by the Chair.

 

 

 

 

The meeting concluded at 1.55 pm

 

 

 

 

 

..............................................

CHAIRPERSON

   

 


Council

30 July 2019

 

 

 

 

Infrastructure Services and Networks Committee

MINUTES

 

Minutes of an ordinary meeting of the Infrastructure Services and Networks Committee held in the Edinburgh Room, Municipal Chambers, The Octagon, Dunedin on Monday 10 June 2019, commencing at 1.00 pm.

 

PRESENT

 

Chairperson

Cr Kate Wilson

 

Deputy Chairperson

Cr Jim O'Malley

 

Members

Cr David Benson-Pope

 

 

Cr Rachel Elder

 

 

Cr Christine Garey

 

 

Cr Doug Hall

 

 

Cr Aaron Hawkins

 

 

Cr Mike Lord

 

 

Cr Damian Newell

 

 

Cr Andrew Whiley

 

 

 

IN ATTENDANCE

Simon Drew (General Manager Infrastructure Services), Simon Pickford (General Manager Community Services),  Dave Tombs (General Manager Finance and Commercial),  Sandy Graham (General Manager City Services), Richard Saunders (Group Manager Transport), Tom Dyer (Group Manager 3 Waters) and Chris Henderson (Group Manager Waste and Environmental Solutions)

 

Governance Support Officer                  Jennifer Lapham

 

 

1       Public Forum

There was no Public Forum.  

 

2          Apologies

Moved (Cr Kate Wilson/Cr Jim O'Malley):

That the Committee:

 

Accepts the apologies from Mayor Dave Cull, Cr Marie Laufiso, Cr Chris Staynes, Cr Conrad Stedman and Cr Lee Vandervis for absence and Cr Benson-Pope for lateness.

 

Motion carried (INF/2019/028)

 

3          Confirmation of agenda

 

 

Moved (Cr Kate Wilson/Cr Jim O'Malley):

That the Committee:

 

Confirms the agenda with the following alteration:

 

             In regard to Standing Order 2.1, Option C be adopted in relation to moving and              seconding and speaking to amendments.

 

Motion carried (INF/2019/029)

 

4          Declarations of interest

Members were reminded of the need to stand aside from decision-making when a conflict arose between their role as an elected representative and any private or other external interest they might have.

 

 

 

Moved (Cr Kate Wilson/Cr Aaron Hawkins):

That the Committee:

 

a)     Notes the Elected Members' Interest Register; and

b)     Confirms the proposed management plan for Elected Members' Interests.

Motion carried (INF/2019/030)

Part A Reports

5       Transport Activity Report for the Quarter Ending 31 March 2019

 

In a report from Transport an update was provided on Transport operations, maintenance, and capital works, including contracted out services.

Cr Benson-Pope entered the meeting at 1.04 pm.

 

 

The Group Manager Transport spoke to the report and responded to questions.

 

 

Moved (Cr Mike Lord/Cr Rachel Elder):

That the Committee:

 

a)         Notes the Transport Activity Report for the Quarter ending 31 March 2019.

Motion carried (INF/2019/031)

 

6       Waste and Environmental Solutions activity report for the quarter ending 31 March 2019

 

In a report from Waste and Environmental Solutions an update was provided on operations, maintenance and capital works, including contracted services.

 

The Group Manager Waste and Environmental Solutions, Chris Henderson spoke to the report and responded to questions.

 

 

Moved (Cr Kate Wilson/Cr Jim O'Malley):

 

That the Committee

a)         Notes the Waste and Environmental Solutions Activity Report for the Quarter ending 31 March 2019.

Motion carried (INF/2019/032)

 

7       3 Waters Activity Report for the Quarter ending 31 March 2019

 

In a report from 3 Waters an update was provided on water, wastewater and stormwater operations, maintenance and capital works, including contracted out services.

The Group Manager 3 Waters, Tom Dyer, spoke to the report and responded to questions.

 

Moved (Cr Mike Lord/Deputy Chairperson Jim O'Malley):

That the Committee:

 

a)         Notes the Three Waters Activity Report for Quarter Three, starting 1 January and ending 31 March 2019.

Motion carried (INF/2019/033)

 

8       Items for Consideration by the Chairperson

 

Cr Hawkins asked that staff contact the OUSA to work with them on pedestrian crossing requirements in the tertiary precinct.

 

 

 

 

The meeting concluded at 1.46 pm.

 

 

 

 

 

 

..............................................

C H A I R P E R S O N


Council

30 July 2019

 

 

 

 

Planning and Environment Committee

MINUTES

 

Minutes of an ordinary meeting of the Planning and Environment Committee held in the Edinburgh Room, Municipal Chambers, Dunedin on Tuesday 11 June 2019, commencing at 1.42 pm.

 

PRESENT

 

Chairperson

Cr David Benson-Pope

 

Deputy Chairperson

Cr Damian Newell

Cr Conrad Stedman

 

 

 

Members

Cr Rachel Elder

Cr Christine Garey

 

Cr Doug Hall

Cr Aaron Hawkins

 

Cr Marie Laufiso

Cr Mike Lord

 

Cr Jim O'Malley

Cr Lee Vandervis

 

Cr Andrew Whiley

Cr Kate Wilson

 

IN ATTENDANCE

Sue Bidrose (CEO); Sandy Graham (General Manager City Services); Nicola Pinfold (Group Manager Community and Planning); Adrian Blair (Group Manager Customer and Regulatory Services); Ros MacGill (Manager Compliance Solutions); Simon Pickford (General Manager Community Services); Jessie Wu (Policy Advisor); Neil McLeod (Principal Advisor – Building Solutions); Paul Henderson (Building Solutions Manager); Kathryn Ward (Principal Urban Designer); Richard Saunders (Group Manager Transport); Simon Drew (General Manager Infrastructure Services); Dave Tombs (General Manager Finance and Commercial)

 

Governance Support Officer                  Lauren McDonald

 

1          Public Forum

1.1       Petition to address Port Pollution

 

Cr Hawkins (under Section 16.3 of Standing Orders) presented a petition on behalf of residents concerned about the disruptive vibration and noise from larger ships berthed at Port Chalmers. The petition contained 143 signatures.

 

Cr Benson-Pope introduced Port Otago Ltd CEO, Mr Kevin Winders to the meeting and invited him to respond to the noise complaints.

 

Mr Winders provided background to the cause of the noise complaints by the community and advised that Port Otago Ltd were attempting to meet their obligations.  He outlined the steps that had been taken to address the noise complaints, including reducing the number of days in port for the Rio Class ships (from two days to one day).  He indicated that a trial of a silencer designed for the on-ship refrigeration generator would occur within the next four months. He advised that the Rio Class of ships were not capable of being ‘cold ironed’ while in port, as per the petition request.

 

In response to questions from councillors on Port Otago Ltd’s communications to the public on the noise complaints, Mr Winders advised that communications would be provided once agreement was reached with the shipping company (MAERSK) and the insurers, on the noise control mitigation measures for the Rio Class container ships.

 

The Chair thanked Mr Winders for his attendance and the information provided.

2          Apologies

Moved (Chairperson David Benson-Pope/Cr Aaron Hawkins):

That the Committee:

 

Accepts the apologies from Mayor Dave Cull and Cr Chris Staynes.

 

Motion carried (PLA/2019/019)

 

3          Confirmation of agenda

 

 

Moved (Deputy Chairperson Damian Newell/Cr Mike Lord):

That the Committee:

 

Confirms the agenda with the following alteration:

In regard to Standing Order 2.1, Option C be adopted in relation to moving and seconding and speaking to amendments

 

Motion carried (PLA/2019/020)

4          Declarations of interest

Members were reminded of the need to stand aside from decision-making when a conflict arose between their role as an elected representative and any private or other external interest they might have.

 

 

Moved (Chairperson David Benson-Pope/Deputy Chairperson Damian Newell):

That the Committee:

a)         Notes if necessary the Elected Members' Interest Register and

b)        Confirms the proposed management plan for Elected Members' Interests.

Motion carried (PLA/2019/021)

   

 

 

   Part A Reports

5          Planning and Environment Non-Financial Activity Report for the Quarter Ended 31 May 2019

 

The report updated the Second-Generation Plan (2GP) appeals submitted to the Environment Court and the new Building Consents mobility inspection tool.  The report also advised the approved grants from the first round of the Dunedin Biodiversity Fund for 2019, and the grants awarded by the Dunedin Heritage Fund.

 

General Manager City Services, Sandy Graham; Group Manager Community and Planning, Nicola Pinfold and General Manager Customer and Regulatory Services, Mr Adrian Blair spoke to the report and responded to questions from councillors.

 

 

Moved (Chairperson David Benson-Pope/Cr Aaron Hawkins):

That the Committee:

a)         Notes the Planning and Environment Non-Financial Activity Report for the Quarter Ended 31 May 2019.

Motion carried (PLA/2019/022)

 

6          Food Grading Policy Review

 

Ms Ros MacGill, Manager Compliance Solutions spoke to the Corporate Policy and Customer and Regulatory Services report which detailed the review of the Council’s Food Grading Policy 2015.  Ms MacGill advised that minor updates were proposed to align Council policy with the Food Act, which took effect on 1 March 2016, and that no changes were proposed to the substance of the policy.

 

Moved (Chairperson David Benson-Pope/Cr Mike Lord):

That the Committee:

a)         Adopts the updated Food Grading Policy 2019.

Motion carried (PLA/2019/023)

 

7          DCC Submission on the Building System Legislative Reform Programme

 

The Community and Planning and Customer and Regulatory Services report sought approval of a Dunedin City Council (DCC) submission to the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (MBIE) on the Building System Legislative Reform Programme. The reform programme proposed changes to five key areas to improve building laws and address long-standing issues with the building sector.

 

Principal Advisor Building Solutions, Mr McLeod and Building Solutions Manager, Mr Henderson spoke to the report and responded to questions from councillors.

 

Mr McLeod was requested to include a generic comment about the of use by date materials as a potential future issue to be addressed in the DCC’s submission.

 

 

Moved (Cr Mike Lord/Cr Doug Hall):

That the Committee:

a)         Approves the DCC submission to the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment on the Building System Legislative Reform Programme.

Motion carried (PLA/2019/024)

 

8          Central City Plan: Retail Quarter - George Street Concept Design

 

The City Development and Transport Report outlined the preliminary concept design for George Street, based on the key objectives of the Central City Plan and the universal design best practice of the Global Street Design Guide adopted by Council in 2018

 

Principal Urban Designer, Ms Kathryn Ward and Group Manager Transport, Mr Richard Saunders presented the preliminary concept design and responded to questions from councillors.  The presentation included:

·    Summary or work completed to date and currently underway for the Central City Plan

·    Summary of the consultation process with the community and stakeholders

·    Retail Quarter challenges for George Street (including traffic management, pedestrian movement and climate conditions)

·    Outline of the design principles

·    Creating a sense of Place Dunedin/Ōtepoti

·    Greening the City – benefits to health.

·    Streets as Places - destination for events

·    The Heart of the City – where community come together

·    Shared spaces

·    Visualisations shown for the streetscape of each block in the Central City Plan (including green spaces, café areas on footpaths, parklets, traffic flow changes).

·    Improving intersection spaces

·    Carparking

·    Timeline - outline from the preliminary/ concept design, developed design, technical design, construction and practical completion (February 2019 through to November 2022)

·    Activity Plan

The presentation concluded with the next steps being outlined including: public life assessment; economic audit; accessibility audit; environment and parking study; ongoing provision of developing concept drawings/visualisations, and the procurement process.

Discussion was held on future proofing of the design space, development of shared and ‘green’ spaces, impact on retailers and residents on George Street, public communications, successful redevelopments in other comparable cities in New Zealand and Australia, traffic movement  and provision of carparking.

 

In response to a question on a central city bus loop in relation to the Central City Plan, Mr Saunders advised that a feasibility study would take into account the future design for George Street.

 

 

Moved (Deputy Chairperson Damian Newell/Cr Aaron Hawkins):

That the Committee:

a)         Endorses the preliminary design for the George Street – Central City Plan project

b)        Notes the Activity Plan being developed by staff to encourage activation of George Street prior to and during the construction period

 

A Division was called

That the Committee

Votes by division.

For:          Crs Rachel Elder, Christine Garey, Doug Hall, Aaron Hawkins, Marie Laufiso, Mike Lord, Jim O'Malley, Damian Newell, Conrad Stedman, Andrew Whiley, Kate Wilson and David Benson-Pope (12).

Against:     Cr Lee Vandervis (1).

Abstained: Nil

The division was declared CARRIED by 12 votes to 1

 

Motion carried (PLA/2019/025)

 

9          Items for consideration by the Chair

 

The General Manager City Services, Ms Sandy Graham was requested co-ordinate staff responses on the following matters:

·    An update on the status of the review completed on the commercial use of footpaths ( in relation to George Street for retailers).

·    An update on the timeline for surface repairs in the Exchange area (courtyard) due to slumping.

·    Central City Plan design team to consider provision of bike racks within the design.

          

 

The meeting concluded at 4:27pm.

 

 

 

 

..............................................

CHAIRPERSON

 

 

 


Council

30 July 2019

 

 

 

 

Waikouaiti Coast Community Board

MINUTES

 

Minutes of an ordinary meeting of the Waikouaiti Coast Community Board held in the Blueskin Library, Harvey Street, Waitati on Wednesday 01 May 2019, commencing at 5.30 pm

 

PRESENT

 

Chairperson

Alasdair Morrison

 

Deputy Chairperson

Geraldine Tait

 

Members

Mark Brown

Mandy Mayhem-Bullock

 

Cr Jim O'Malley

Rose Stringer-Wright

 

 

IN ATTENDANCE

 

 

Governance Support Officer       Rebecca Murray

 

 

 

1       Public Forum

1.1    Public Forum - John Ransley

 

John Ransley, a local resident, spoke of his concerns about an unregulated and unsecured rifle range on Miller Road (off Waitati Valley Road). He presented a written submission and asked the Board to investigate what could be done to have this place closed down for firearms use.  He was also concerned about lead contamination finding its way into Blueskin Bay via Semple Creek and Waitati River.  The Board Chairman and Cr. O’Malley advised that they would check out all aspects of Mr Ransley’s concerns.  Paul Smale from Forest & Bird also attended with Mr Ransley and provided some clarity about the ownership of the land in question.

 

 

1.2    Public Forum - Diana Struthers

 

Diana Struthers, a member of the Waitati Beach Reserve Society Inc. spoke of the Society’s desire to have better signage to provide clarity for visitors about what is, and is not, permitted in the area around Doctors Point Beach. The Board Chairman advised that this is an issue being discussed by the Reserves & Beaches Bylaw Working Group, of which he is a member. He offered to meet with the Society to bring them up to date with progress on the issue. The Society will be holding 100th Birthday celebrations towards the end of the year.

 

  

 

2       Apologies

 

Moved (Mark Brown/Mandy Mayhem-Bullock):

That the Board:

          Accepts the apology from Richard Russell.

Motion carried (WC/2019/024)

 

3       Confirmation of agenda

 

 

Moved (Mark Brown/Mandy Mayhem-Bullock):

That the Board:

 

Confirms the agenda without addition or alteration

 

Motion carried (WC/2019/025)

 

 

4       Declarations of interest

Members were reminded of the need to stand aside from decision-making when a conflict arose between their role as an elected representative and any private or other external interest they might have.

 

Mandy Mayhem-Bullock declared an interest in Blueskin News Committee as a member.

 

 

Moved (Geraldine Tait/Cr Jim O'Malley):

That the Board:

 

a)     Amends the Elected Members' Interest Register.

b)     Confirms the proposed management plan for Elected Members' Interests.

Motion carried (WC/2019/026)

 

5       Confirmation of Minutes

5.1    Waikouaiti Coast Community Board meeting - 13 March 2019

 

Moved (Geraldine Tait/Cr Jim O'Malley):

That the Board:

 

Confirms the Waikouaiti Coast Community Board meeting held on 13 March 2019 as a correct record.

 

Motion carried (WC/2019/027)

    

Part A Reports

6       Update on Policing Matters

 

The Area Commander Otago Coastal, Inspector Matenga (Marty) Gray, was in attendance to provide an update on Policing matters in the north coast area.

He was very interested in the remarks made by John Ransley and advised that he would look into the issue.

He gave a broad description of how the police prioritise items and advised that, while crime in general is not a big issue in the area, driving habits on the highway between Dunedin and Oamaru are a cause for concern. Police resources were deployed accordingly.

He provided an update on the fatal attack on the small horse in Waitati. Police were waiting for some evidential test results to come back, but this process had been slowed by the recent tragic events in Christchurch.

He advised that Senior Constable Lesley Eason from the Waikouaiti Station was unwell and her position is being covered by Constable Olivia Winbush from Oamaru.

 

7       Update on Bus Services and Bus Shelters

 

Julian Phillips from the Otago Regional Council was in attendance to discuss the provision of bus shelters in the area and bus services in general.

He agreed to look into improving the bus shelter in Fell Street, Waikouaiti; providing a bus shelter in the area of the general store in Karitane; providing a safe and practicable solution for bus stops and shelters on the main highway by the entrance to Hawkesbury.

There was discussion regarding bus services, both for school children and for the general public and how the Board could advocate for more frequent services.

 

8       Waikouaiti Coast Community Board Action List

 

A report provided an update to the Waikouaiti Coast Community Board on their Action List, which included:

·           Waikouaiti Wastewater Treatment Plant - maintenance of the spray area. The Board requests some definitive information regarding the maintenance of this area.

·           Sourcing water for firefighting at Michies Crossing and Warrington - the Board requests definitive information about the timeline for implementing this.

·           Coastal Erosion/Karitane Spit - the Board discussed the emailed report provided by Coastal Specialist and agreed that Option 3 would be their preferred option.

·           Waikouaiti planting project along Matanaka Drive in Waikouaiti - Mark Brown provided an update regarding the project. Questions were asked ; a) Has funding been provided for the Maintenance of the Matariki trees which have been planted, and for the 1500 extrees still to be planted?  b) Can the Government’s ‘Billion Tree Fund’ provide some funding for this project?

·           Waitati Public Toilet - the Chairman advised that a revised Building Consent had been approved for the toilet facility, now that the entrance will be at the northern end. It is hoped to have the facility complete before the end of June.

·           Overhanging vegetation on roads and footpaths - disappointment was expressed that no definitive information has been provided regarding the programme for having this work carried out.

·           Bus Services - there was discussion with Julian Philips from ORC who attended the meeting regarding the process for advocating for improved bus services in the North Coast Area.

·           Shortcut Road - it was noted that work has not yet started on sealing the road, and that corrugations on the upper part of the road were becoming problematic again.

·           Condition of Coast Road between Warrington and Karitane - it was noted that recent remedial work had improved the condition of the road where recent sharp bumps had appeared. Sealing of the large slump area south of Puketeraki Lookout has not yet been completed.

·           Waikouaiti Transfer Centre - concern was expressed about the delays with this project. Cr. O’Malley suggested that he and the Chairman meet with the General Manager Infrastructure to discuss the matter.

·           Truby King Recreation Reserve - Ashley Reid (Parks & Reserves) had advised that the review of the Management Plan will be advertised shortly. Geraldine Tait and Rose Stringer-Wright will be invited to the next Seacliff committee meeting to discuss feedback.

·           Reserves & Beaches Bylaw - the Chairman advised that the working party is scheduled to meet monthly to establish the best signage methods for reserves and beaches.

·           Freedom Camping - the Thomas Burns Freedom Camping area trial concluded at the end of April. It was agreed that this has been a success. The Board would like to see it repeated next season, and also add other sites within the wider city area - with a preference expressed for the parking area between Ward Street and St. Andrews Street railway crossing. Warrington freedom camping area will remain open for the time being. Visitor numbers are being monitored daily.

·           Blueskin Recreational Access Group (BRAG) - Mark Brown requested that a letter from the Board should be sent to Nathan Parker of BRAG to seek clarification of comments which appeared in the recent edition of Blueskin News.

·           Bus shelters & Bus Stops in Waikouaiti and Karitane - the Chairman will liaise with Julian Phillips from ORC Regarding this.

The Board would like the following topics added to the Action List:

a)     Report from Transportation and 3 Waters to alleviate concerns about increase in Warrington population with the current and imminent construction of more than thirty new houses.

b)     Contact NZTA regarding poor tree maintenance along SH1 between Waikouaiti and Dunedin.

c)     Liaise with ORC and NZTA regarding bus shelters and bus stops on SH1 by Hawksbury Village

d)     Have Parks & Recreation include Doctors Point Beach as site for DCC signage

 

Moved (Alasdair Morrison/Mark Brown):

That the Board:

 

a)     Amends the Action List as appropriate.

Motion carried (WC/2019/028)

 

9       Funding Applications

 

Two funding applications were received for the Board’s consideration, as follows:

The Hawksbury Lagoon Inc requested $570.00 to assist with the purchase of tree guards and bamboo stakes supplies for planting days.

POWA (Progress of Waikouaiti Area) was wishing to distribute an annual Information, Services and Amenities Directory with the POWA newsletter.  It was seeking funding of $622.61.

 

 

Moved (Geraldine Tait/Cr Jim O'Malley):

That the Board:

 

a)     Approves the funding application from the Hawksbury Lagoon Inc for $400.00 towards the purchase of tree guards and bamboo stakes supplies for planting days.

b)     Assistance offered by Mark Brown on technical support.

Motion carried (WC/2019/029)

 

 

Moved (Geraldine Tait/Cr Jim O'Malley):

That the Board:

   a)     Lays the funding application on the table for $622.61 from POWA              (Progress of Waikouaiti Area) with more information being sought to        support the application.

Motion carried (WC/2019/030)

 

10     Governance Support Officer's Report

 

In a report from the Governance Support Officer, an update was provided on matters of interest, including:

a)     Project Fund.

b)     DCC Property Community Halls.

c)     Karitane Bowling Club Funding Report.

 

Moved (Geraldine Tait/Mark Brown):

That the Board:

 

a)     Notes the Governance Support Officer’s Report.

b)     Notes the DCC Property Community Halls Update.

c)     Notes the funding report received from Karitane Bowling Club.

d)     Retrospectively approves the payment of $103.50 for the flowers sent to Mandy Mayhem-Bullock.

Motion carried (WC/2019/031)

 

11     Board Updates

 

An update was provided on activities, which included:

Keep Dunedin Beautiful (KDB)

Mandy Mayhem-Bullock (Board Representative) provided a verbal update.  A suggestion was made that Kati Huirapa Ecotours could be nominated for an award.

         

Community Board Conference

Mandy Mayhem-Bullock provided a written report on her attendance at the Community Boards Conference in New Plymouth in April. She felt that it was most worthwhile.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moved (Alasdair Morrison/Cr Jim O'Malley):

That the Board:

 

a)     Notes the report.

Motion carried (WC/2019/032)

 

12     Chairperson's Report

 

The Chairperson provided a verbal update at the meeting of topics which had been discussed with the Action List.

 

An email had been received from the Remuneration Authority (via Team Leader Civic) about a proposed Childcare Allowance Policy.

 

Non-attendance of DCC Staff at Board meeting was discussed. The Chairman discussed his meeting with the CEO and Team Leader Civic, and his email correspondence with Team Leader Civic.  Board members do not agree with the DCC position on this.

 

The Chairman discussed a letter he had received from Stephanie McConnon regarding her somewhat negative impressions of attending the previous Board Meeting in support of a funding application.

 

 

Moved (Alasdair Morrison/Mark Brown):

That the Board:

 

a)     Notes the report

Motion carried (WC/2019/033)

 

 

Moved (Geraldine Tait/Rose Stringer-Wright):

That the Board:

a)     Supports the proposed Remuneration Authority’s Childcare Allowance Policy.

Motion carried (WC/2019/034)

 

13     Council Activities

 

Councillor Jim O'Malley gave a general update of happenings within Council and gave some detail about the Waikouaiti Landfill delay issue. He suggested that he and the Chairman seek a meeting with Simon Drew to discuss this. He suggested that Mark Brown and Brendan Flack from  Kati Huirapa should seek a meeting with Sandy Graham to discuss the possibility of obtaining some funding from the Government’s Billion Trees Project.

 

14     Items for Consideration by the Chair

 

There were no items for consideration.

             

The meeting concluded at 7.46 pm.

 

 

 

..............................................

CHAIRPERSON

 


Council

30 July 2019

 

 

 

 

Strath Taieri Community Board

MINUTES

 

Minutes of an ordinary meeting of the Strath Taieri Community Board held in the Strath Taieri Community Centre, Middlemarch on Thursday 02 May 2019, commencing at 2.00 pm.

 

PRESENT

 

Chairperson

Barry Williams

 

Deputy Chairperson

Joan Wilson

 

Members

Norma Emerson

David Frew

 

Cr Mike Lord

Mr Mark O'Neill

 

Jacinta Stevenson

 

 

 

IN ATTENDANCE

 

 

Governance Support Officer       Sharon Bodeker

 

 

 

1       Public Forum

1.1    Public Forum - Patricia Bosshard

 

Patricia Bosshard requested that minutes and agendas be made available in Maggies Store.  She advised they are currently available in the post shop but no one reads them.  She would also like the Board meetings to be advertised in the Taieri Pet. 

Ms Bosshard also commented on waste disposal and asked the Board to send a strong message to LGNZ and the DCC requesting that sustainable and ethical solutions need to be found for waste disposal.  She advised that burying waste in the ground has to change.

 

1.2    Public Forum – Mike Gerraty

 

Mike Gerraty spoke about the proposed Diatomite mine.  He was concerned about the possibility of silicon dust coming from the mine.  He advised that Diatoms are microscopic, and absorb silicon out of the ocean, which creates a fine encasement around them.  He advised that he is concerned with the structure and basis of diatomite and need to be cautious of possibility of silicon dust.

 

  

 

2       Apologies

 

There were no apologies.

 

3       Confirmation of agenda

 

 

Moved (Joan Wilson/Mike Lord):

That the Board:

 

Confirms the agenda without addition or alteration

 

Motion carried (STCB/2019/012)

 

 

4       Declarations of interest

Members were reminded of the need to stand aside from decision-making when a conflict arose between their role as an elected representative and any private or other external interest they might have.

 

 

Moved (Mike Lord/Mark O'Neill):

That the Board:

 

a)     Notes/Amends if necessary the Elected Members' Interest Register attached as Attachment A; and

b)     Confirms/Amends the proposed management plan for Elected Members' Interests.

Motion carried (STCB/2019/013)

 

5       Confirmation of Minutes

5.1    Strath Taieri Community Board meeting - 14 March 2019

 

Moved (David Frew/Norma Emerson):

That the Board:

 

Confirms the minutes of the Strath Taieri Community Board meeting held on 14 March 2019 as a correct record.

 

 Motion carried (STCB/2019/014)

Part A Reports

6       Emergency Response Plan

 

Discussion took place on the communities Emergency Response Plan and associated matters.  The Chairperson invited Patricia Bosshard to participate in the discussion.

 

 

 

The Chairperson advised that the Police and Fire Service have many resources available if needed in an emergency.  They have a confidential list of equipment that is held by people and businesses and can be used if required in an emergency.  Comment was made that this list should be updated.  

 

Ms Bosshard commented that information needs to be provided to the community on what to do in an emergency and how to prepare for an emergency ie solar phone charges, install water tanks etc. 

 

Members commented that being a rural community people are used to looking after themselves, and that they will also get help from Civil Defence as required and that it would be expensive to put in a local water scheme.

 

It was agreed that Paul Allen, Emergency Management Officer, would be invited to attend the next meeting to discuss the emergency response plan.

 

 

7       Funding Applications

 

Consideration was given to the funding applications from the Middlemarch Sports Pavilion and the Strath Taieri Hockey Club.

 

Moved (Joan Wilson/Norma Emerson):

That the Board:

 

a)     Approves funding of $1,200.00 to the Middlemarch Sports Pavilion for the replacement of a treadmill.

b)     Approves funding of $500,00 to the Strath Taieri Hockey Club for equipment for the hockey team. .

Motion carried (STCB/2019/015)

 

8       Governance Support Officers Report

 

The Governance Support Officer provided an update on activities relevant to the Board area including::

·           Project Fund

·           Action List

 

 

A discussion took place on the action list with a number of changes being made. 

 

 

Moved (Norma Emerson/David Frew):

That the Board:

 

a)     Notes the Governance Support Officers Report.

b)     Amends the Action List as appropriate.

Motion carried (STCB/2019/016)

 

9       Chairperson's Report

 

The Chairperson provided update on following matters:

·      FYI Booklet – that is was not cost effective.

·      Taieri Times Community Board input article will be having a weekly article from the local community boards  Each article should be around 300 – 400 words.  The dates for publications are:

·      23 May 2019 – Barry Williams

·      4 July 2019 – Norma Emerson

·      15 August 2019 – Mark O’Neill

·      26 September – Jacinta Stevenson

        Articles are required the week before the publication date. 

 

·      Roading – The roads are in a rough condition with the school bus having to travel at 10 km per hour.  There is an issue with the contractors.  There are problems on Huntly Road, Murray’s Road, Moonlight Road (recently graded but signs from prior wash out still up), Mason Road, Garthmyle Road and 4 Mile Road, which is down to rock.

·      Bridges – The Chair had meet with Council staff and Cr Wilson to discuss the Bridges in the area.  There is a possibility of lowering the road on Shepards Creek 6 Mile Bridge and staff were reviewing three other bridges.

·      Level of Service is shocking.  It has been 6 months since the November flood and there are still cones out, and the work has not been done.  Weed spraying has been done but the quality was poor.

·      Wifi HotSpots – Norma Emerson provided an update and advised that there is a problem with Chorus and VDSL.  She is not sure why Chorus will not allow VDSL as it is available in Middlemarch. 

 

10     Council Activities

 

Cr Mike Lord provided an update on activities including the Annual Plan Hearings, Local Body elections and the Capital Expenditure programme.  He commented that spending is looking good against the budgets.

 

11     Notification of Agenda Items for Consideration by the Chairperson

 

 

 

 

There were no items notified.

             

 

 

 


 

The meeting concluded at 4.18 pm. .

 

 

 

 

 

..............................................

C H A I P E R S O N

   

 


Council

30 July 2019

 

 

 

 

Mosgiel-Taieri Community Board

MINUTES

 

Minutes of an ordinary meeting of the Mosgiel-Taieri Community Board held in the Downes Room, Mosgiel Service Centre, Hartstonge Avenue, Mosgiel on Wednesday 08 May 2019, commencing at 12.00 noon

 

PRESENT

 

Chairperson

Sarah Davie-Nitis

 

Deputy Chairperson

Joy Davis

 

 

Members

Phillipa Bain

Martin Dillon

 

Dean McAlwee

 

 

 

IN ATTENDANCE

Tracey Saunders (Chief Information Officer)

 

Governance Support Officer       Wendy Collard

 

 

 

1       Public Forum

1.1    Encouraging Safety Project

 

On behalf of Neighbourhood Watch, Jacqui Hyde provided an update on the Encouraging Safety Project which included Neighbours Day, Scam Savvy workshop; and training day for neighbourhood support street contacts. 

Ms Hyde responded to questions.

 

 

1.2    Evan Sadler

 

Evan Sadler raised concerns regarding fluoridation of the Mosgiel water supply and requested that the Board lobby Council to provide a place for residents to be able to source non-fluoridated water; and a referendum for Mosgiel residents to be undertaken on whether they wanted fluoride in their water.