Grants Subcommittee

Arts, Creative Communities, Professional Theatre, Community Events, Community, Waste Minimisation, Biodiversity

MINUTES

 

Minutes of an ordinary meeting of the Grants Subcommittee held in the Remotely via Zoom on Wednesday 03 June 2020, commencing at 9.00 am

 

PRESENT

 

Chairperson

Cr Christine Garey

 

Deputy Chairperson

Cr Marie Laufiso

 

Members

Cr Sophie Barker

Sarah Davie-Nitis

 

Cr Rachel Elder

Peter Hayden

 

Dan Hendra

Don Hunter

 

Hannah Molloy

Anna Parker

 

Cr Steve Walker

Craig Wilson

 

 

IN ATTENDANCE

Joy Gunn (Manager Community Development and Events), Wai Piggott (Financial Analyst), Kirsten Glengarry (Relationship Manager – Creative Industries and Strategic), Lisa Wilkie (Relationship Advisor Council Initiatives), Cara Paterson (Relationship Advisor), Paul Coffey (Senior Community Advisor), Becks New (Community Advisor), Vicki Lenihan (Community Events Advisor), Mai Tamimi (Community Advisor), Leigh McKenzie (Waste Minimisation Officer) and Richard Ewans (Biodiversity Advisor),

 

Governance Support Officer                  Rebecca Murray

 

 

 

Cr Christine Garey welcomed the new subcommittee members.

 

1          Apologies

There were no apologies.

 

 

 

 

 

2          Confirmation of agenda

 

 

Moved (Cr Christine Garey/Cr Marie Laufiso):

That the Subcommittee:

 

Confirms the agenda with the following alteration:

 

In regard to Standing Order 21.1, Option C be adopted in relation to moving and seconding and speaking to amendments.

 

Motion carried (GS/2020/006)

 

 

3          Declarations of interest

Members were reminded of the need to stand aside from decision-making when a conflict arose between their role as an elected representative and any private or other external interest they might have.

 

Sarah Davie-Nitis amended her interest register to include her residential property.

 

 

Moved (Cr Christine Garey/Cr Marie Laufiso):

That the Subcommittee:

 

a)     Amends the Elected or Independent Members' Interest Register; and

b)     Confirms the proposed management plan for Elected or Independent Members' Interests.

Motion carried (GS/2020/007)

     

Part A Reports

4          DCC Community Arts, Creative Communities, Professional Theatre, Community Events and Community Grant Applications

 

Neighbourhood Matching and Small Project Grants

 

The Manager Community Development and Events, Joy Gunn, spoke to the report and responded to members questions.

 

 

Moved (Cr Christine Garey/Cr Steve Walker):

That the Subcommittee:

 

 

a)        Notes the funds allocated between 1 October 2019 and 31 March 2020 for Small Project and Neighbourhood Matching grants.

Motion carried (GS/2020/008)

 

 

 

The Manager Community Development and Events, Joy Gunn, provided an overview of the different grants in the report and spoke of the unprecedented time due to Covid-19.

 

 

Arts Grants

 

The Relationship Advisor Council Initiatives – Ara Toi, Lisa Wilkie, and the Relationship Manager – Creative Industries and Strategic – Ara Toi, Kirsten Glengarry, spoke to the applications and responded to members questions.

 

Cr Christine Garey declared a conflict of interest with No. 7 Open Arts Incorporated and withdrew from this item.

 

Anna Parker declared a conflict of interest with No. 9 Te Mana Ahua Ake Charitable Trust and withdrew from this item.

 

Dan Hendra declared a conflict of interest with No. 1 Blue Oyster Arts Trust and withdrew from this item.

 

Cr Steve Walker declared a conflict of interest with No. 2 Daniel Belton and Good Company Arts and withdrew from this item.

 

 

Moved (Cr Marie Laufiso/Cr Steve Walker):

That the Subcommittee:

a)       Approves the funding as follows:

Name

Approved funding

7          Open Arts Incorporated

$2,500.00

 

Motion carried (GS/2020/009) with Cr Christine Garey withdrawing.  Cr Marie Laufiso chaired the meeting while this resolution was passed.

 

 

 

Moved (Cr Christine Garey/Cr Rachel Elder):

That the Subcommittee:

a)       Approves the funding as follows:

Name

Approved funding

9         Te Mana Ahua Ake Charitable Trust

$3,600.00

 

Motion carried (GS/2020/010) with Anna Parker withdrawing.

 

 

 

Moved (Cr Christine Garey/Cr Marie Laufiso):

That the Subcommittee:

a)       Approves the funding as follows:

Name

Approved funding

1          Blue Oyster Arts Trust

$4,300.00

 

Motion carried (GS/2020/011) with Dan Hendra withdrawing.

 

 

Moved (Cr Christine Garey/Hannah Molloy):

That the Subcommittee:

a)       Approves the funding as follows:

Name

Approved funding

2          Daniel Belton and Good Company Arts

$4,000.00

 

Motion carried (GS/2020/012) with Cr Steve Walker withdrawing.

 

 

 

Moved (Cr Christine Garey/Cr Steve Walker):

That the Subcommittee:

a)       Approves the funding as follows:

Name

Approved funding

3          Southland Education (Dunedin WEA Start Up Group)

$2,298.47

4          Happy You

$4,965.00

5          IHC New Zealand Incorporated (Adrienne Beech)

$2,500.00

6          New Zealand Society of Authors Otago Southland Branch

$2,565.00

8          Withdrawn

 

10       Friends of the Globe Theatre (The Globe Theatre Dunedin)

$1,250.00

11       The Theatre in Health Education (THETA)

$4,000.00

 

Motion carried (GS/2020/013)

 

 

 

Moved (Hannah Molloy/Cr Marie Laufiso):

That the Subcommittee:

a)       Approves that the leftover funds of $3,233.53 be rolled over to the September 2020 round.

Motion carried (GS/2020/014)

 

 

 

Professional Theatre Grants

 

The Relationship Advisor – Ara Toi, Cara Paterson, the Relationship Advisor Council Initiatives – Ara Toi, Lisa Wilkie, and the Relationship Manager – Creative Industries and Strategic – Ara Toi, Kirsten Glengarry, spoke to the applications and responded to members questions.

 

Cr Christine Garey declared a conflict of interest with No 1 Ake Ake Theatre Company – A Midsummer Night’s Dream, No. 4 Moose of Fire Productions and No. 5 Prospect Park Productions and withdrew from those items.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moved (Cr Rachel Elder/Dan Hendra):

That the Subcommittee:

a)       Approves the following funding:

Name

Approved funding

1          Ake Ake Theatre Company (A Midsummer Night’s Dream)

$19,000.00

 

Motion carried (GS/2020/015) with Cr Christine Garey withdrawing.  Cr Marie Laufiso chaired the meeting while this resolution was passed.

 

 

 

Moved (Cr Steve Walker/Hannah Molloy):

That the Subcommittee:

a)       Approves the following funding:

Name

Approved funding

4          E M Swann (Moose of Fire Productions)

$8,000.00

 

Motion carried (GS/2020/016) with Cr Christine Garey withdrawing.  Cr Marie Laufiso chaired the meeting while this resolution was passed.

 

 

 

Moved (Hannah Molloy/Cr Rachel Elder):

That the Subcommittee:

a)       Approves the following funding:

Name

Approved funding

5          Prospect Park Productions

$18,000.00

 

Motion carried (GS/2020/017) with Cr Christine Garey withdrawing.  Cr Marie Laufiso chaired the meeting while this resolution was passed.

 

 

 

Moved (Cr Christine Garey/Cr Sophie Barker):

That the Subcommittee:

a)       Approves the following funding:

Name

Approved funding

2          Ake Ake Theatre Company (Siege at Huriawa Pā)

$18,000.00

3          Arcade Theatre Trust

$19,000.00

6          RBS Productions

$16,356.00

7          Ruaimoko Charitable Trust

$11,000.00

8          Talking House Trust (Bittersweet)

$10,000.00

9          Talking House Trust (The Food Project)

$17,000.00

 

Motion carried (GS/2020/018)

 

 

 

 

 

Creative Communities Grants

 

The Relationship Advisor Council Initiatives – Ara Toi, Lisa Wilkie, spoke to the applications and responded to members questions.

 

Dan Hendra declared a conflict of interest with No. 3 Art and Earth Project 2020 and No. 4 Art and Science Project and withdrew from these items.

 

Cr Sophie Barker declared a conflict of interest with No. 6 Dunedin Gasworks Museum Trust and No. 7 Dunedin Midwinter Celebrations and withdrew from these items.

 

Cr Steve Walker declared a conflict of interest with No. 5 Dunedin-Edinburgh Sister City Society and No. 17 West Harbour Arts Charitable Trust and withdrew from these items.

 

 

 

Moved (Cr Christine Garey/Cr Steve Walker):

That the Subcommittee:

 

a)         Approves the funding as follows:

Name

Approved funding

3          Art and Earth Project 2020

$3,455.00

4          Art and Science Project

$3,000.00

 

Motion carried (GS/2020/019) with Dan Hendra withdrawing.

 

 

 

Moved (Cr Christine Garey/Hannah Molloy):

That the Subcommittee:

 

a)         Approves the funding as follows:

Name

Approved funding

6           Dunedin Gaskworks Museum (Dunedin Gasworks Museum Trust)

$600.00

7          Dunedin Midwinter Celebrations

$3,500.00

 

Motion carried (GS/2020/020) with Cr Sophie Barker withdrawing.

 

 

 

Moved (Cr Christine Garey/Cr Rachel Elder):

That the Subcommittee:

 

a)         Approves the funding as follows:

Name

Approved funding

5          Dunedin-Edinburgh Sister City Society

$1,860.00

17       West Harbour Arts Charitable Trust

$2,000.00

 

Motion carried (GS/2020/021) with Cr Steve Walker withdrawing.

 

 

 

 

 

Moved (Cr Christine Garey/Cr Steve Walker):

That the Subcommittee:

 

a)         Approves the funding as follows:

Name

Approved funding

1          ADARDS Otago Inc (Alzheimers Society Otago)

$2,230.00

2          J F Stanton (Angelina Stanton)

$3,000.00

8          Dunedin Theatre Reviewers’ Collective

$1,033.00

9         Finn Gallagher

$3,246.00

10       N G M Otley (Nathaniel George McLean Otley)

$1,596.00

11       New Edinburgh Folk Club

$4,750.00

12       Pacific Trust Otago

$1,649.00

13       Yellow Eye Ltd (Rob Thorne Porotiti mindfulness workshop and performance meditation (participatory) with Yellow Eye Ltd)

$2,340.00

14       Robert Koffie Fugah (Robert Fugah)

$2,500.00

15       Spring Chamber Music Weekend

$1,912.00

16       Anteroom Arts Charitable Trust (The Anteroom)

$2,500.00

 

Motion carried (GS/2020/022)

 

 

 

Peter Hayden and Don Hunter left the meeting at 10.45am.

 

 

 

Moved (Cr Christine Garey/Cr Marie Laufiso):

That the Subcommittee:

 

Adjourns the meeting until 11.00am.

 

Motion carried (GS/2020/023)

 

 

 

The meeting adjourned at 10.45am and reconvened at 11.03am.

 

 

Community Events Grants

 

The Manager Community Development and Events, Joy Gunn, and the Community Advisor Cultural Events, Vicki Lenihan, spoke to the applications and responded to members questions.

 

Cr Steve Walker declared a conflict of interest in No. 9 Dunedin-Edinburgh Sister City Society and withdrew from this item.

 

Cr Sophie Barker declared a conflict of interest with No. 6 Dunedin Midwinter Celebrations and No. 7 Dunedin Open Gardens Association and withdrew from these items.

 

Dan Hendra declared a conflict of interest with No. 5 Dunedin Fringe Arts Trust and withdrew from this item.

 

 

 

 

Moved (Cr Christine Garey/Cr Rachel Elder):

That the Subcommittee:

a)              Approves the funding as follows:

Name

Approved funding

9          Dunedin-Edinburgh Sister City Society

$4,000.00

 

Motion carried (GS/2020/024) with Cr Steve Walker withdrawing.

 

 

 

Moved (Cr Christine Garey/Cr Marie Laufiso):

That the Subcommittee:

a)              Approves the funding as follows:

Name

Approved funding

6          Dunedin Midwinter Celebrations

$3,000.00

7          Dunedin Open Gardens Association

$900.00

 

Motion carried (GS/2020/025) with Cr Sophie Barker withdrawing.

 

 

 

Moved (Cr Christine Garey/Cr Steve Walker):

That the Subcommittee:

a)              Approves the funding as follows:

Name

Approved funding

5         Dunedin Fringe Arts Trust

$4,000.00

 

Motion carried (GS/2020/026) with Dan Hendra withdrawing.

 

 

Moved (Hannah Molloy/Cr Sophie Barker):

That the Subcommittee:

a)              Declines the following funding application:

Name

1          Athletics Otago Inc (NZ Cross Country Championships)

 

Division

That the Subcommittee:

 

Votes by division.

 

For:                  Cr Marie Laufiso, Cr Sophie Barker, Dan Hendra, Hannah Molloy and Anna Parker (5).

 

Against:          Cr Christine Garey, Cr Rachel Elder, Cr Steve Walker and Sarah Davie-Nitis (4).

 

The division was declared CARRIED by 5 votes to 4.

 

Motion carried (GS/2020/027)

 

Moved (Cr Christine Garey/Hannah Molloy):

That the Subcommittee:

a)       Approves the funding as follows:

Name

Approved funding

2          Athletics Otago Inc – Port Road Race

$1,400.00

3          CCS Disability Action Otago Inc

$1,173.58

4          Diving Ōtākou (2015) Inc (Diving Ōtākou)

$3,000.00

8          Dunedin Pride Inc

$3,000.00

10        Heart Kids Otago

$720.00

11       Ink Spots (Ignition Children’s Book Festival)

$3,000.00

12       LGM Productions (Little Green Man Productions)

$3,000.00

13       New Edinburgh Folk Club

$3,500.00

14       Otago Chess Club Inc

$1,050.00

15       Pioneers

$1,000.00

16       The Theatre in Health Education Trust

 

$3,000.00

Motion carried (GS/2020/028)

 

 

 

Moved (Cr Christine Garey/Cr Marie Laufiso):

That the Subcommittee:

a)       Approves that the leftover funds of $5,668.94 be rolled over to the September 2020 round.

Motion carried (GS/2020/029)

 

 

 

Community Grants

 

The Manager Community Development and Events, Joy Gunn, Senior Community Advisor, Paul Coffey, the Community Advisor, Mai Tamimi and the Community Advisor, Becks New spoke to the funding applications and responded to members questions.

 

Anna Parker declared a conflict of interest with No. 38 Tomahawk Smaills Beachcare Trust and withdrew from this item.

 

Cr Steve Walker declared a conflict of interest with No. 27 Pioneer Opportunities and Resources Trust and withdrew from this item.

 

 

Moved (Cr Christine Garey/Cr Marie Laufiso):

That the Subcommittee:

a)              Approves the funding as follows:

Name

Approved funding

27       Pioneer Opportunities and Resources Trust

$3,180.50

 

Motion carried (GS/2020/030) with Cr Steve Walker withdrawing.

 

 

 

 

Moved (Cr Christine Garey/Hannah Molloy):

That the Subcommittee:

a)              Declines the following funding application:

Name

38       Tomahawk Smaills Beachcare Trust

 

Motion carried (GS/2020/031) with Anna Parker withdrawing.

 

 

 

Moved (Cr Christine Garey/Cr Steve Walker):

That the Subcommittee:

a)              Declines the following funding application:

Name

11        Dunedin Senior Chinese Association

 

Motion carried (GS/2020/032)

 

 

 

Moved (Cr Christine Garey/Cr Steve Walker):

That the Subcommittee:

a)              Declines the following funding application:

Name

21       Open Home Foundation (Anne Wilson)

 

Motion carried (GS/2020/033)

 

 

 

Moved (Cr Christine Garey/Cr Rachel Elder):

That the Subcommittee:

a)              Declines the following funding application:

Name

14        Heart Kids Otago

20       National Council of Women Dunedin Branch

34       The Caninspire Charitable Trust

 

Motion carried (GS/2020/034)

 

 

 

Moved (Cr Rachel Elder/Cr Sophie Barker):

That the Subcommittee:

a)              Approves the funding as follows:

Name

Approved funding

7          Dunedin Chinese Cultural and Arts Association Inc

$3,180.50

 

Motion carried (GS/2020/035)

 

 

Moved (Cr Christine Garey/Cr Steve Walker):

That the Subcommittee:

a)       Approves the funding as follows:

Name

Approved funding

1          Able Charitable Trust (Southern Family Support)

$3,180.50

2          Arthritis New Zealand (Kaiponapona Aotearoa)

$3,180.50

3          Aspire Kids Tamariki Matana Charitable Trust (Mark Gould)

$3,180.50

4          Autism New Zealand Inc

$2,500.00

5           Roman Catholic Diocese of Dunedin Catholic Social Services (Catholic Social Services Dunedin)

$3,180.50

6           DPA Dunedin (Disabled Persons Assembly (DPA) Dunedin and Districts)

$3,180.50

8           Dunedin Community Learning Centre (Dunedin Community Learning Centre Charitable Trust)

$3,180.50

9          Dunedin Community Mediation (Max Reid)

$3,180.50

10        Dunedin Group Riding for the Disabled

$3,180.50

12        East Taieri Church

$3,180.50

13        Hearing Support Otago Inc

$3,180.50

15        Kiwi Family Trust

$1,500.00

16        KiwiHarvest Ltd

$3,180.50

17        Life Education Trust Coastal Otago

$3,180.50

18        Life Education Trust Heartland Otago Southland

$3,180.50

19        Life Matters Suicide Prevention Trust

$3,180.50

22       Otago Asthma Society

$3,180.50

23       Otago Youth Wellness Trust

$3,180.50

24       Parent to Parent NZ Otago (Parent to Parent Otago)

$3,180.50

25       The Parenting Place Current Account Parenting Place Charitable Trust

$3,180.50

26       People First New Zealand Inc (Ngā Tāngata Tuata)

$3,180.50

28       Pregnancy Help Inc – Dunedin Branch (Chris Ottley)

$3,180.50

29       RNZFB Auckland Fundraising Account (Royal New Zealand Foundation of the Blind Inc (now trading as Blind Low Vision NZ not Blind Foundation))

$3,180.50

30       Royal New Zealand Plunket Trust Otago Area (Royal New Zealand Plunket Trust)

$3,180.50

31       Senior-Link

$3,180.50

32       Servants Health Centre

$3,180.50

33       SuperGrans Dunedin Charitable Trust

$3,000.00

35       The Oasis of the Good Shepherd’s Rest Trust

$3,180.50

36       Rock Solid/The Straight Up Trust (The Straight Up Trust (Rock Solid Programme))

$3,180.50

37       The Work Opportunities Trust

$3,180.50

 

Motion carried (GS/2020/036)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moved (Cr Rachel Elder/Dan Hendra):

That the Subcommittee:

a)       Approves that the leftover funds of $3,254.24 be rolled over to the September 2020 round.

Motion carried (GS/2020/037)

 

 

 

Moved (Cr Christine Garey/Cr Marie Laufiso):

That the Subcommittee:

 

Adjourns the meeting until 1.30pm.

 

Motion carried (GS/2020/038)

 

 

 

The meeting adjourned at 12.47pm and reconvened at 1.32pm.

 

 

5          Waste Minimisation Grants - March 2020

 

Waste Minimisation Small Project Grants

 

The Waste Minimisation Officer, Leigh McKenzie, spoke to the report and responded to questions.

 

 

Moved (Cr Christine Garey/Cr Marie Laufiso):

That the Subcommittee:

 

a)       Notes the approved funding allocated to organisations for Waste Minimisation Small Project Grants.

Motion carried (GS/2020/039)

 

 

 

Waste Minimisation Community Projects/Initiatives Grants

 

The Waste Minimisation Officer, Leigh McKenzie, spoke to the report and responded to members questions.

 

Anna Parker declared a conflict of interest in No.10 The Valley Project and withdrew from this item.

 

Cr Sophie Barker declared a conflict of interest in No.1 Columba College EnviroClub and withdrew from this item.

 

 

Moved (Cr Christine Garey/Hannah Molloy):

That the Subcommittee:

a)              Notes Waste Minimisation grants are funded by the Ministry for the Environment using Waste Levy funds and are not rates funded.

b)             Approves the funding as follows:

Name

Approved funding

10       The North East Valley Community Development Project Inc (The Valley Project)

$3,466.56

 

Motion carried (GS/2020/040) with Anna Parker withdrawing.

 

 

 

 

Moved (Cr Christine Garey/Cr Steve Walker):

That the Subcommittee:

a)              Notes Waste Minimisation grants are funded by the Ministry for the Environment using Waste Levy funds and are not rates funded.

b)             Approves the funding as follows:

Name

Approved funding

1         Otago Presbyterian Girl’s College Board of Trustees (Columba College EnviroClub)

$3,466.56

 

Motion carried (GS/2020/041) with Cr Sophie Barker withdrawing.

 

 

 

Moved (Cr Christine Garey/Dan Hendra):

That the Subcommittee:

a)       Notes Waste Minimisation grants are funded by the Ministry for the Environment using Waste Levy funds and are not rates funded.

b)      Approves the funding as follows:

Name

Approved funding

2         Connections Education and Development Trust

$3,466.56

3         Just Atelier Trust (Stitch Kitchen)

$3,466.56

4         The Malcam Charitable Trust

$3,466.56

5         Otago Community Hospice Trust Operating Account (Otago Community Hospice)

$3,466.56

6         Sawyers Bay Playcentre

$817.52

7         Students for Environmental Action (SEA Otago)

$1,450.00

8         St Brigit’s School Board of Trustees (St Brigid’s School)

$3,466.56

9         Te Hou Ora Otepoti Inc (Te Hou Ora Whanau Services)

$3,466.56

 

Motion carried (GS/2020/042)

 

 

 

Dan Hendra, Hannah Molloy, Sarah Davie-Nitis and Anna Parker left the meeting at 1.47pm.

 

Craig Wilson entered the meeting at 1.47pm.

 

6          Dunedin Biodiversity Fund - Final reports on completed projects

 

The Biodiversity Officer, Richard Ewans, spoke to the report and responded to members questions.            

 

Moved (Cr Christine Garey/Cr Marie Laufiso):

That the Subcommittee:

 

a)     Notes the project completion reports on Dunedin Biodiversity Fund projects.

Motion carried (GS/2020/043)

 

7          Dunedin Biodiversity Fund - Applications to the April 2020 funding round

 

The Biodiversity Officer, Richard Ewans, spoke to the report and responded to members questions.

Cr Steve Walker declared a conflict of interest in No. BIO-2020-8 and withdrew from this item.

Cr Sophie Barker declared a conflict of interest in No. BIO-2020-10 and withdrew from this item.

 

Moved (Cr Christine Garey/Cr Marie Laufiso):

That the Subcommittee:

 

a)              Approves the following funding:

Name

Approved funding

BIO-2020-8      Aramoana Community Conservation Trust

$4,297.50

 

Motion carried (GS/2020/044)

 

 

 

Moved (Cr Christine Garey/Cr Marie Laufiso):

That the Subcommittee:

 

a)              Approves the following funding:

Name

Approved funding

BIO-2020-10   Glenfalloch Gardens

$3,306.00

 

Motion carried (GS/2020/045) with Cr Sophie Barker withdrawing.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moved (Cr Christine Garey/Cr Steve Walker):

That the Subcommittee:

a)              Declines the following funding application:

Name

BIO-2020-1      Rongen, M

 

Motion carried (GS/2020/046)

 

 

 

Moved (Cr Christine Garey/Cr Marie Laufiso):

That the Subcommittee:

 

a)       Approves the following funding:

Name

Approved funding

BIO-2020-2      Wilden, R

$5,000.00

BIO-2020-3      Wing, L

$5,000.00

BIO-2020-4      Zeng, W

$4,666.00

BIO-2020-5      MacIlraith, J

$5,000.00

BIO-2020-6     Parker, J

$1,022.60

BIO-2020-7     Fiala, J

$2,362.50

BIO-2020-9      Waitati Beach Reserve Society

$2,500.00

BIO-2020-11   Cathrin Stewart

$5,000.00

BIO-2020-12   Lloyd, K

$3,000.00

BIO-2020-13   Hurst, E

$5,000.00

BIO-2020-14   Quarantine Island Community

$3,378.00

BIO-2020-15   Ragg, J

$4,254.00

BIO-2020-16   Grace, J

$1,063.00

 

Motion carried (GS/2020/047)

             

 

The meeting concluded at 2.19 pm.

 

 

 

 

..............................................

CHAIRPERSON